Dents in Skin After Rhinoplasty

I had a rhinoplasty about 6 weeks ago ago and I noticed there are 3 dents on my nose near to where the dorsal hump was removed. What caused them and what are some things I can do to get rid of them? I am a male who had open rhinoplasty and I have thin skin.

Doctor Answers (5)

Dents in skin after rhinoplasty

+2

Dear Bucks,

Being just six weeks out from rhinoplasty, you are still undergoing a lot of healing and you probably still have some swelling that needs to resolve.  That being said, you should contact your surgeon right away with your concerns and have him/her explain the source of the irregularities that you are seeing.  Your surgeon is the only one who knows what was done in detail and is the one that will be following you as you continue to heal.  I am sure that your surgeon would want to know of your concerns and would appreciate the opportunity to answer those concerns for you and to address any issues.  Don't sit and worry about this, rather contact your surgeon and get your questions answered. 


Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon

Indentations in your nose following Rhinoplasty Surgery may be improved by a well-performed Injectable Filler treatment.

+1

I read your concern. If you have thin skin, you are more likely to see irregularities in the underlying bone and cartilage of your nose. Injectable fillers may be used to camouflage these indentations. I prefer to use Silikon-1000, an off-label filler, for permanent results.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Regards from NJ.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 274 reviews

Dents in nose 6 weeks following a rhinoplasty

+1

Six weeks following a rhinoplasty is not enough to determine the final outcome of the surgery. Nevertheless, if you are seeing irregularities right now (and with some swelling still present) where the hump had been, there is a high probability that they may persist. These can be related to residual irregularities of the nasal bones and the cartilage.

You should note your concerns with your surgeon and then give it at least 6 months before considering revisional surgery if warranted. Dermal fillers may provide at least temporary improvement of these areas.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Skin dents after rhinoplasty

+1

The skin dents that your perceive are imperfections in the nasal bridge after the hump reduction and can often be felt when the skin is thin and small imperfection show through. If they can be seen, your plastic surgeon may have a fix in mind. The repair can run the gamut from fill to revision.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Dents in Skin After Rhinoplasty

+1

I think the important fact that you mentioned was having thin skin. Unfortunately, the patients with thin skin are at risk for showing any cartilage or bone irregularity after rhinoplasty. I suspect that the dents represent some cartilage or skin irregularity after shaving during rhinoplasty. If the dents are only palpable and not visible, then no work needs to be done. If the dents are visible, then you should wait until the nose is healed fully and then consider revision. You may be a candidate for non-surgical rhinoplasty where a filler is injected into the dent. Alternatively, you can have revision surgery to smooth or camouflage the dents.

Maurice M. Khosh, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
