Ask a doctor

Dental X-ray Ok After Fraxel?

I need to get a dental x-ray 3 weeks post fraxel restore treatment. I have had a basal cell removed in this area before and I don't want to put my self at increased risk for a repccurance. Will a the radiation from a dental x-ray put my healing skin at risk for further cancers? I have a tooth that needs work and I can not avoid an x- ray in the near future.

Doctor Answers (2)

X-ray after Fraxel

+1

 

Yes it is safe for you take an x-ray the next day after your Fraxel treatment.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Dental x-rays are not a problem after fraxel laser facial resurfacing for wrinkles or acne scars

+1

The dental xrays penetrate deeper than the effect of the Fraxel laser for resurfacing of scars or wrinkles, so there should be no contraindicaiton to having such x-rays before or after the Fraxel laser.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
