Ask a doctor

I'm 8 Days Post TT and Feel Extreme Stretching - Will I Get New Stretch Marks?

I had a full TT with muscle repair 8 days ago. I'm 5'8" and weigh 145 pounds. I am not able to stand up straight and every time I'm up (even hunched over) I feel extreme stretching and burning. I'm afraid I will get new stretch marks or damage my newly tightened abdominal muscles. Is there a risk of new stretch marks? When should I be able to stand erect?

Doctor Answers 9

Tightness after tummy tuck

You are still early in your recovery so it's best to not stand straight up until it is comfortable for you to do so. This could be a couple of weeks. This feeling you have is common, and your tissues need to relax naturally to ease the tightness you're feeling. Unless you have a predisposition toward them or have weak skin, I wouldn't worry about developing new stretchmarks.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Recovery

It's still early after your tummy tuck surgery.  You should follow your surgeon's post-surgical instruction and limitations on physical activity.  The stretching and burning you feel are most likely because you're stretching too much.  I ask my patients to not stand straight or lie flat for 2 weeks after surgery.  The tightening on the inside which is done during a tummy tuck has to be allowed to heal and strengthen or you will rip through your repair.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 249 reviews

New stretch marks after tummy tuck?

I have never seen a patient develop new stretch marks after abdominoplasty.

As for the tightness this will gradually lessen. You will get to the point where everything feels completely natural and normal, although you can expect this to take a number of months.

Your result looks excellent.

Eric Pugash, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Stretch marks after tummy tuck

Your result looks excellent. It is not uncommon to have difficulty standing up straight during the first week  after a tummy tuck. This will gradually improve over the next week and by that time you are not going to damage any thing by standing up perfectly straight.

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

I'm 8 Days Post TT and Feel Extreme Stretching - Will I Get New Stretch Marks?

Great posted photo. Looks like a great early result. No I do not feel you will form additional marks. but best to discuss with your PS at the next visit for his input. From MIAMI 

Stretch Marks After Tummy Tuck

First of all, I think you have a very nice result for one week post-op.  It would be very unusual to develop new stretch marks following a tummy tuck, although one can never say never in medicine.  As far as your posture is concerned, I no longer place restrictions on my patients pertaining to standing erect.  I feel that you can do this at any time.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Usually not.....

Hello,

Tummy Tuck surgery puts your tissues on stretch in order to reduce the laxity most patients have beforehand. Fortunately this does not routinely result in more stretch marks. Standing upright is usually possible in several weeks.

 

Best Regards,

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post Operative Care After An Abdominoplasty

In general, post operative care in a full abdominoplasty will mean you will be bent over for 3-5 days somewhat especially if you had muscle repair or plication. You can remove all of the stretch marks in the area where the skin is excised only. The remaining stretch marks will not re-populate or get larger, so that should not be a concern. The most important thing is that you maintain a flexed position for 3-5 days and also ambulate often so as to prevent post operative problems including deep venous thrombosis, or blood clots.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
