My Third Bbl, How Long Before I Can Sit?

ok I had a third transfer done not that it wasn't done correctly but that I felt that I still had some fat around the flanks and bra area and I wanted a bigger rounder butt ..... now do I still have to wait before I can sit on it the transfer was done to the sides like the hip area

Doctor Answers 7

My Third Bbl, How Long Before I Can Sit?

Thank you for your question . 

2 weeks is the minimum time you should wait , if you have to because of work reasons you can use a boppy pillow not to put too much pressure in your buttocks. 

Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon with years of experience and great reviews in your procedure.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 498 reviews

51 SW 42nd Ave
Miami, FL 33134

Sitting after a BBL

I usually have patients wait about 2 weeks or so to sit on their buttocks but not to keep pressure on the area for too long and move around a lot.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

No sitting for 3 weeks after revision BBL

I recommend no sitting for 3 weeks after the primary BBL or after revision BBL.  Good luck and hope youre happy with your results this time!

Melinda Lirag Lacerna-Kimbrell, MD, FACS
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

1274 North Palm Avenue
Sarasota, FL 34236

My Third Bbl, How Long Before I Can Sit?

    I would ask your surgeon, as recommendations will vary. 




Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Grafts Still Need Protection

I am sorry that you feel that your procedure has not been successful to date.  The grafts non the less need to be protected.  I usually recommend 3 weeks of no sitting.  

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

2220 Wisteria Drive
Snellville, GA 30078

BBL and sitting

Fat transfer involves live cells and we want them to live. So sitting or any type of pressure can damage the cells. I have patients stay off their grafted areas for about 2 weeks. If the grafts were placed on the side of the hip, sitting is probably ok.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

6355 East Kemper Road
Cincinnati, OH 45241

Third BBL

Yes.  It doesn't matter if this is your first or third fat grafting procedure.  It is still a graft and if you want the fat cells to survive, you need to do all the right things.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

9171 Baltimore National Pike
Ellicott City, MD 21042
