Ask a doctor

Will Cortisone Injections Dissolve Lip Bumps or Any Implant in Lips?

Will Cortisone Injections Dissolve Lip Bumps or Any Implant in Lips?

Doctor Answers (2)

Hyaluronidase for excess product

+1
Bumps may be excess product. Hyaluronidase injections can break up hyaluronic acid based filler so that it gets absorbed by your body faster, reversing your results. If it's another type of filler, you'll have to see your PS for an assessment as surgery may be necessary.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Will cotisone dissolve lip bumps or any implant?

+1

No, cortsone is an anti-inflammatory and will limit scar formation and as a side effect can dissolve fatty tissue.  However, there is no fat in the lips and if the lump is a filler or an implant, the cortisone will have no effect.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
