Ask a doctor

Will Cortisone Injections Dissolve Lip Bumps or Any Implant in Lips?

Will Cortisone Injections Dissolve Lip Bumps or Any Implant in Lips?

Doctor Answers (1)

Will cotisone dissolve lip bumps or any implant?

+1

No, cortsone is an anti-inflammatory and will limit scar formation and as a side effect can dissolve fatty tissue.  However, there is no fat in the lips and if the lump is a filler or an implant, the cortisone will have no effect.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
