Ask a doctor

Will Cortisone Injections Dissolve Lip Bumps or Any Implant in Lips?

Will Cortisone Injections Dissolve Lip Bumps or Any Implant in Lips?

Doctor Answers (2)

Hyaluronidase for excess product

+1
Bumps may be excess product. Hyaluronidase is a soluble protein enzyme that is typically used to break down the hyaluronic acid found in Restylane and Juvederm. The solution works by breaking up — and helping the body to reabsorb — the filler introduced to the body during the hyaluronic acid injection. It accomplishes this by increasing tissue permeability, splitting the molecular bonds holding the hyaluronic acid together and promoting the natural cellular processes responsible for its diffusion. Please see your injector to determine whether hyaluronidase can help you.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Will cotisone dissolve lip bumps or any implant?

+1

No, cortsone is an anti-inflammatory and will limit scar formation and as a side effect can dissolve fatty tissue.  However, there is no fat in the lips and if the lump is a filler or an implant, the cortisone will have no effect.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
