If I Continue to Low Carb Diet and Brisk Walking After a Brazilian Butt Lift, Will It Destroy the Results?

my whr is .79 (33/42), but i am trying to get it to .64-.67. the ratio won't change b/c of my fatty waist and abs...

Doctor Answers (4)

Brazilian butt lift and diet

+1

The answer to this question is yes and no. Most people get confused with the term Brazilian butt lift. The Brazilian butt lift is actually a fat transfer procedure. Fat will be removed from your waist, thighs, lower and upper back, abdomen etc. This is all performed with liposuction. By removing fat from these areas, your waist to hip proportions are improved significantly. Now, all the fat that is removed is injected into the buttock thus creating a beautiful shape.


Now, you need to understand how the fat behaves. When fat is removed and transplanted to the buttock, it takes a few weeks to have its own blood supply. Once everything settles, the fat will behave the same way as the area where it was harvested. In other words, if you lose weight, your butt will get smaller like any part of your body. Now, your proportions will still be the same. This means that your waist to hip ratio will be the same and your butt will still look prominent. This procedure will not only create a nice behind but will improve your proportions.
 


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and postoperative exercise

+1

Exercise after Brazilian butt lift will not damage your results. The Brazilian butt lift is a liposuction fat injection which is doing with the surgery is changing its storage locations for fat. After the surgery your buttocks becomes the primary storage site, so when you exercise you lose weight from other storage sites before you lose weight from your buttocks. Your hourglass shape will persist and will probably be improved. Exercise is good. And you will always have an hourglass figure.

Wendell Perry, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 173 reviews

You might also like...

Maintain a healthy diet after brazilian buttock lift

+1

After a fat transfer to the buttock (brazilian buttock lift) you should eat a relatively healthy diet; perhaps not low carb. You should not try to lose weight; maintaining weight is much more important for you to have a good outcome. Keeping your caloric intake up will help the newly transferred fat cells to survive longer. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon in detail.

With regard to the waist to hip ratio, it can be improved with surgery however, there are limitations. Genetic influences play a large role for that specific measurement.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews
