Combining cosmetic face surgery with breast augmentation. What are the risks?

Is such a multiple procedure safe? I aim to have a full face lift, upper and lower eyelids and neck lift, and would like to combine this with breast augmentation. Would a full brow lift as well, be a bridge too far? Timewise, complication wise or whether I'd end up looking surprised if combined with eyelid surgery? Would it be safe to combine the facial procedures minus the brow lift with breast augmentation? Could the same effect be achieved with botox/filler on the brow to avoid surgery?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast augmentation with facelift

+1
I concur with my colleagues, these procedures can all be done at same time as long as you are healthy and the procedures can be completed within about 5 hrs.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Combining cosmetic face surgery with breast augmentation

+1
Provided you are fit and healthy, there is no reason why you should not undergo the procedures that you have listed, in a single operation. Adding the brow lift will not be a bridge too far. If you combine your upper eyelid surgery with the browlift, whether you will look "surprised" or not partly depends on your eyebrow position preoperatively and this is something you should discuss with your surgeon. If you are wondering if the same result is achievable with botox/filler, then I would suggest trying it out first, before committing to surgery. It is relatively low cost and low risk compared to the surgical alternative and you will have your answer.

Roy Ng, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Combining cosmetic face surgery with breast augmentation. What are the risks?

+1
   If you are healthy and all of the procedures can be performed in 4.5 hrs or so by an expert in all of these, I think this is not unreasonable. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...

Multiple procedures

+1
Combining these surgeries can certainly be done and can be done in a safe manner. There is no contraindication to combining a breast surgery with a facial procedure. I personally would not suggest doing everything at the same time, but mostly because I like to minimize my operative time for an elective outpatient procedure to about 5-6 hours. I am admittedly not the quickest face and neck lift surgeon and I would want to stop after the face and neck and eyelids. I might consider completing the brow lift at the same time as well if it was needed. But then adding the breast augmentation would be a bit much for my personal preference. I am certain that there are others that would feel comfortable doing all of the procedures at the same time, but I would try to split them up a bit. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Combining cosmetic face surgery with breast augmentation. What are the risks?

+1
If you are a healthy lady,  many times these surgeries can be performed at the same setting. Discuss your medical history with your Plastic Surgeon, as well as the anesthesia department at the hospital / outpatient center for confirmation. In most cases, you will spend the first night in the 23 hour stay for care and observation.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
