Ask a doctor

Collagen Injections Vs Brazilian Butt Lift: Butt Augmentation

Does a getting collagen injection for buttock augmentation give you the same results as getting a Brazilian butt lift?

Doctor Answers (10)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Brazilian butt lift is your best option, a lot of fat can be transferred from various parts of you body to your buttocks, which could give you better and fuller results.
This way your body can be contoured to the shape that you want, and its a safe way to do it. Since its your own body fat, theres a considerable lower chance of it being rejected by your system.
Good luck!

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Butt Augmentation

+1

Buttock augmentation with fat transfer, also known as the Brazil Butt Lift in honor of the country in which it was developed, involves two steps. First, the patient's own fat is collected through liposuction. The most popular areas for liposuction before buttock augmentation are the lower back, waist, flanks (love handles), thighs and stomach. This not only provides the raw material for buttock enhancement, it also contours the areas around the butt for a more dramatic result. The liposuctioned fat is then purified in a special process so that the best fat is ready to be reintroduced to the body.

 

In the second step, the donor fat is added to the buttocks with hundreds of tiny injections at different depths to ensure an even, attractive augmentation. This method of fat injection lends a shapely contour to the buttocks that lasts a long time. Special attention is given to the upper buttocks so the entire rear looks youthfully and naturally lifted.

 

 

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

? Collagen for Buttock Augmentation

+1

No-  this is not a viable option for buttock augmentation -  Fat or implants are 2 viable solutions.  oth have inherent advantages and disadvantages.    see video embedded

 

Good Luck-

 

Dr Del Vecchio 

Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Buttock augmentation

+1

You will need 300 to 400 cc of collagen per each butt cheek.  At the current proce of several hundred dollars, this is a costly approach.  Also, the collagen will be gone in 3 to 6 momnths after your expensive investment.  If you do not have much fat, I would really consider a buttock implant highly.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

No approved fillers for buttock enhancement

+1

Available fillers for wrinkles come in one cc syringes costing from $500-800.

You will need 300-500 cc for each buttock. You do the math.

The only options available today for buttock enhancement are:

1. Buttock Enhancement by Fat Transfer

2. Buttock enhancement by Implants

3. buttock enhancement by dermis Fat Graft

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Brazilian Butt Lift: Fat injection is the material of choice (not fillers or collagen)

+1

SEE VIDEO FOR BRAZILIAN BUTT LIFT RESULTS:

Collagen is impractical due to the quantity of material required and the temporary result.

Your most reasonable options are fat grafting (Brazilian Butt Lift), Fat flaps with lower body lift, or implants.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/brazilian-butt-lift.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Collagen Butt Augmentation does not exist

+1

Collagen Buttock Augmentation does NOT exist for 2 reasons:
1. It is not approved by the FDA
and, more importantly,
2. It would be ASTRONOMICALLY expensive. Since a fat transfer buttock augmentation or Brazilian Butt lift requires 400 to 900 cc of fat PER CHEEK and the cost of collagen is OVER 400 dollars per cc. It would cost well over 160 to 360 thousand dollars for a "collagen buttock augmentation."

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Collagen butt augmentation prohibitively expensive

+1

Hi there-

The only safe way to increase buttock volume and projection without and implant is to perform a Brazilian Butt Lift, in which fat is liposuctioned from areas where it is not wanted, and injected into the buttocks. The volume necessary is large, and so trying to substitute a filler material, including collagen, would be very, very expensive (restylane costs about $475 per 1 cc syringe, and we usually inject at least 500-600 cc per buttock cheek... you'd be looking at about $50,000, and this would only last 6-8 months!).

Find a surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery who has a lot of experience in these procedures, and discuss your goals. The Brazilian Butt Lift is an excellent operation not only because of what is placed into the buttock, but also because of what is removed from the other areas.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Collagen in buttocks augmentation

+1

Collagen is injected 1cc at a time. With a brazilian Butt lift , a lot of fat is injected into your buttocks.

There is no filler other than fat that can be used here.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
