Vaseline on Cleft Lip Revision Scar

I want to know if it is safe to use vaseline to keep my scar moist. It has been a month since I had cleft lip revision. Is it okay to use vaseline on the young scar for two weeks or longer? I am going to see my surgeon in two weeks for scar therapy.

Doctor Answers 4

Topical Treatment for Lip Scars

Use of a petroluem based products topically can be used initially and can be helpful in minimizing the collection of crusting on an incision.  I think since you are one month post operatively I find that massaging the scar 5-6 times per day ten minutes or however much you can will be helpful.  Also topical compression with Cordan tape at night time while sleeping can provide some benefit as well.


Saint Paul Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Scar massage works best

I wouldn't worry about putting anything on the scar one month after surgery.  If your scar is getting red and raised, you should consider massaging it.  I give many patients Cordran tape to put on their scar.  Your plastic surgeon should make those ultimate decisions.

Jennifer Keagle, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Clift Lip Revision Scar

Thank you for the question.

Although vaseline is fine to use on a scar, assuming the scar is healed and stable, any moisturizer with a sunblock in it would be ideal. I would recommend applying a scar gel such as Kelo cote daily for several months. This will help optimize the results. Additionally, always use a good sunblock to minimize sun exposure and possible darkening of the scar.

Best of luck,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
