Ask a doctor

Can Chin Implants Increase a Chins Vertical Height?

Can chin implants increase a chins vertical height and also what type of implants can accomplish this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Chin implants increasing vertical height

+2

good morning Pacman

answer this question typically is yes. There are implants that are designed to add vertical height and also the surgeon placing them in their experience matters. And in person physical exam and consultation is always recommended with more than a few facial plastic surgeons. In my experience had been able to deliver both very nice projection and height to a patient's chin's and jawline.  It's always possible that there could be some limitation because of your anatomy but generally speaking you are able to add some vertical height with chin implants.  this attached video will tell you a bit more about the procedure and the risks and so forth.  Within the video you should see examples of patience who indeed increased the vertical height of their chin without creating an unnatural increase in their projection.

I hope that was helpful

Chase Lay, MD


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Chin Implant Surgery to Add Vertical Height

+1

Generally, chin implants are designed to increase the forward projection of the chin rather than the vertical height. This is because the implant is placed on the flat anterior surface of the mandible bone, rather than the undersurface of this bone. However, by using a widely based chin implant, the apparent vertical height can, in fact, be  increased.

Additional chin implant styles are also now being produced with the goal of adding vertical height vs focusing exclusively on the more common goal of achieving more forward chin projection. Click on the link below to see samples of patient before & after chin implant surgery results.

Michael R. Macdonald, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Chin Implant and Vertical Height

+1

A chin implant can increase the vertical height depending on the angle of your chin.  If you mandible or chin bone is angled slightly downward, then an implant can increase the vertical height.  If the chin bone is angle in a plane perpendicular to the ground, the the increase in vertical height will be limited with a chin implant.  

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant for vertical height increase

+1

  A chin implant can give vertical height improvement but that is not the primary goal. Most patients will gain a few millimeters of vertical height due to  angle of inclination of the mandible itself. The primary goal  of a chin implant is to get more forward projection for a receding chin. See the link below for examples in our chin implant photo gallery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Chin implant

+1

A large change in chin vertical height cannot be achieved with a chin implant.  With the right implant and proper placement, some increase can be accomplished.   If a significant increase is needed then relatively manipulation of the bone will help.  Best regards.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Standard Chin Implants Do Not Vertically Lengthen the Chin

+1

While existing chin implant styles can be adjusted on the edge of the chin bone to give some vertical height increase, none are truly designed to achieve significant vertical elongation. There are new chin implant styles being developed that are made with specific vertical height increase as part of their design.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Chin implant for height

+1

There are chin implants designed to not only project the chin but to also increase the vertical height. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Increasing Vertical Height with Chin Implant

+1

The vertical height of the chin can be increased with an implant. Over the past 35 years I've continued to use solid silicone implants. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
