Chin Implant Too Big, Can't Close Mouth? (photo)

I had chin augmentation almost 4 wks ago now , and my lower lip is still unable to join the upper one. Tissue is stretched over chin due to size I chose (+8mm) , implant is subperiostal (coralline) and will integrate as bone within 5 monthes. This type of implant has no resorption usualy mentalis muscle has been reattached , I think properly ?because muscle is competent ,lip is rising ok (I can touch upper lip ) I completly satisfy with size , I just fear not beeing able to close mouth anymore!

Doctor Answers (2)

Lower Lip Incompetence After Chin Augmentation

+2

It is very common for chin augmentation patients to experience some 'lower lip incompetence' due to tissue stretch, muscle disruption and sensory changes. This is a temporary concern that should resolve itself by three months after surgery. in the interim, I would work on lip closing/stretch exercises which should help solve it even sooner.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Chin Implant Too Big, Can't Close Mouth?

+1

Sounds like a serious issue in size choice. Best to discuss with your operative surgeon for possible reduction in size or full removal. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
