Can genioplasty give lengthen and width from front view? (photo)

hi Im 18 now and I just want to know that can genioplasty gives width and lengthen to the chin from front view like this foto?

Doctor Answers 4

Changes from genioplasty

A sliding genioplasty cuts and moves chin bone forward. It  can tilt the angle of the bone.
It will increase the prominence of the chin but it will narrow it's width.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

2045 Peachtree Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30309

Sliding Genioplasty Provides Horizontal Length

Any form of sliding genioplasty will provide increased horizontal projection to the chin. But often with significant forward movements, the chin may actually appear slightly narrower not wider. This will depend on the natural shape of your chin beforehand. If having increased chin width that flows smoothly into the back part of the jawline behind the chin, you would need to consider aa square chin implant style instead.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Indiana University Health North Hospital
Carmel, IN 46032

Chin contour

Yes. The genioplasty would work well to achieve good proportional balance to your face. Don't hesitate to speak with a Maxillofacial surgeon

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

805 West Broadway
Vancouver, British Columbia V5Z 1K1


Yes. The beauty of sliding genioplasty is that it allows the surgeon to move the chin in any direction. The results that you are asking for are possible to accomplish.

Majid Jamali, DMD
New York Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

42 Broadway
New York, NY 10004
