Ask a doctor

Snoring and Sleep Apnea for 3 Years. I Am a Radiologist. I Have DNS. Have Not Underwent Any Sleep Analysis. I Am Thin Built?

Occasionally i ve nasal blockage.I ve consulted the ENT surgeon. They advised septoplasty. Can septoplasty will relieve sleep apnea. Whether i may need any other procedures furthur. Can u share ur experience.....

Doctor Answers (4)

Usually septoplasty alone will not alleviate sleep apnea, but it is still a good idea

+1

Obstructive sleep apnea is rarely caused only by septal deviation.  More frequently, obstruction is located at the base of tongue, pharyngeal walls, soft palate and uvula.  However, the nasal airways need to be open for any treatment of sleep apnea to be maximally effective (whether it is CPAP or surgery).


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Sleep apnea requires comprehensive evaluation and treatment

+1

A deviated septum or nasal blockage can contribute to sleep apnea. However, according to medical studies, septoplasty will only improve apnea and snoring in about  15% of patients. Apnea, especially in someone who is thin more likely has narrowing at all levels: nose, nasopharynx, palate and base of tongue. So, treatment at multiple levels may be necessary. Although, if the nose is a large component, you can start there.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Septoplasty and Sleep Apnea

+1

    I would have the sleep study done first as apnea likely will not be the result of a deviated septum.  If you have unilateral nasal onstructive symptoms,  the septoplasty may be reasonable as well.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...

Septoplasty

+1

 

Having a deviated nasal septum can certainly upset your sleep cycles since you are not having proper breathing function at rest. A septoplasty would at least help your breathing and snoring issues. Sleep studies would need to be done to properly diagnose your sleep apnea. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 131 reviews
