Chin Implant and Laser Resurfacing?

I had a chin implant placed approximately 9 years ago. I am not sure if it is silicone or not. I went for a consultation today for the Starlux Luminar, on my face, for fine lines. I was told I am not a candidate because of the chin implant. Is this accurate? If the implant were made of something other than silicone would the resurfacing be safe?

Doctor Answers 6

Chin Implant Not A Contraindication to Laser Resurfacing

Fortunately, the information you were given is not accurate.  A chin implant is not a contraindication to laser resurfacing of any kind.  If you are an apporpriate candidate for laser resurfacing, you should felel comfortable moving forward.  Good luck!

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Laser Resurfacing Can be Done With An Existing Chin Implant

That is not an accurate answer. Laser resurfacing can be done with no harm whatsoever to the indwelling chin implant. Having a chin implant also does not alter the effectiveness of the laser for the skin resurfacing part either. This is true regardless of whether the treatment is laser resurfacing,  or any other device that has deeper penetrating energies. (e.g., radiofrequency)

Laser over chin implant is no problem

We laser over chin implants with different lasers all the time. The lasers dont go deep enough to damage the implant. i would get another opinion from an experienced laser practitioner.

Jason Pozner, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Chin implant and laser resurfacing

Different physicians may have different opinions as to performing laser procedures for the skin when a chin implant is in place.  Personally, I do not think that there would be an issue.  The chin implant is normally placed on top of the bone under the skin and other subcutaneous tissue.  The laser treatment on the skin would normally not go deep enough to reach the level of the implant.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chin Implant and Laser Resurfacing

    With a silicone implant below the periosteum, laser to the level of the dermis should not transmit energy to the level of the implant.  
