Bridge Too High After Asian Rhinoplasty?

had augmentation using ear cartilage+fascia for my nose bridge. its 2 weeks post op now and I think the bridge is too high. I'd like to see 2mm down more for my bridge. The bridge's bruising almost gone and I'm afraid the bridge height is pretty much set. If I wear glasses or put pressure to my bridge post-op, would it be able to decrease the size of my bridge? Also, I'm curious, why can't patients be allowed to wear glasses after asian rhinoplasty (no breaking bones involved)? Please advice. thx!

Doctor Answers (7)

Dorsal augmentation with diced cartilage fascia in Asians

+1
At 2 weeks following rhinoplasty, you are very early in your recovery and there is still a lot of swelling present. Recovery after rhinoplasty will vary based on the person, characteristics of the nasal tissues and what was done during surgery. It can take somewhere in and around 12-18 months to see the final results. If you have thick skin, swelling will take much longer to settle. The areas with thicker skin in the nose such as the tip, alar rims and radix will require longer to settle. Also there appears to be a linear decrease in swelling for the first several months followed by a period where the swelling fluctuates (sometimes little or no swelling and other times more swelling) before the nose settles. It is important to be patient during your recovery - it will take a while to see the final results.

When diced cartilage fascia is used for dorsal augmentation, there can be significant swelling of the grafts in addition to the skin and soft tissue swelling. This will take time to resolve. During your recovery, many of the changes you will see in the dorsal height (ie., fullness of the bridge) -becoming smaller and less prominent- is more related to resolution of this swelling. This will continue to change for about 1 year postoperatively resulting in a lower bridge.

During the early recovery period, it is important not to put pressure on the dorsum as the diced cartilage fascia grafts can be quite malleable and you may distort the contour of your dorsum. You should discuss with your surgeon when would it be appropriate for you to resume the use of your glasses.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Swelling after augmentation rhinoplasty

+1

Ear cartilage and fascia will swell a bit initially, but will rapidly decrease over the first month or two.  Glasses are discouraged during this period because they can leave indentations and contour irregularities on the bridge.  Taping the nose may help the swelling resolve faster.  

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Swelling may persist more if cartilage and fascia are used for augmentation rhinoplasty.

+1

In general, it's too soon to make an assessment of the dorsal height a two weeks after augmentation rhinoplasty, especially if carilage and fascia were used. How much of your dorsal height will go down remains to be determined but it will most likely will go down further. I would give at least 1-2 months before starting to assess the outcome.

Wearing eyewears soon after augmentation rhinoplasty is not recommemded for this may put undue pressure on underlying grafts and potentially move the grafts.

 

Eric I. Choe, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Two weeks post operative after Asian rhinoplasty

+1

Thanks for your question.  At two weeks after your surgery you are still very swollen and it is still a bit too early to judge the final results.  I suggest waiting at least a year before deciding to have a revision.  Your surgeon may have recommended not to wear glasses so the dorsal onlay graft will not be displaced as this can take 6-8 weeks to heal.  Good luck and take care.

Melinda Lirag Lacerna-Kimbrell, MD, FACS
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

You will probably have to wait around 6 to 9 months for the final outcome. Its difficult to say this soon after surgery what the result will be. It may be too high but give it some more time.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Bridge Too High After Asian Rhinoplasty?

+1

It is too early to assess at the two week point. There may be some residual swelling in the skin and throughout the tissues so you have to wait. Please be patient.

 

Wearing glasses is not advised because it may put too much pressure on your augmentation and cause malposition of the grafts.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rhinoplasty, Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

You are still relatively early in your healing, and you still have swelling along the bridge of your nose.  Especially with the cartilage + fascia, it may take months before you see the final height of your bridge (dorsum).  Your surgeon many use kenalog or 5-fluorouracil injections to help expedite the resolution of swelling (edema).  Glasses can distort the cartilage+fascia graft that was used on your nose and also alter the shape of your bridge, so that's why we ask patients to avoid them after Asian rhinoplasty.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
