What type and size of breast implant should I get? (photo)

What type and size of breast implant should I get? Do I need to get a breast lift with my implants? My goal is to have similar looking symmetrical breast. I would like them to be higher and a little bit bigger. Symmetry and a youthful appearance are my main objective. I have had several consults but given different suggestions. I am not sure what is best for me. I am 5'9 and I weigh 197 lbs. I have broad shoulders and wide hips. My breasts have deflated after having children. I plan to have breast augmentation soon.

Doctor Answers 53

Breast Implant Size

 Yes, it looks like you may need a lift.


I hope this helps.



Breast lift + implant required for symmetry but augmentation alone will give good result

A breast augmentation with a breast implant combined with a breast lift will be required to achieve symmetry.

However, your breast ptosis or sag is so minor that ypou could achieve a nice result--but not symmetry--with a breast augmentation alone. The benefit of course is that you will avoid the scars caused by a breast lift or dermal mastopexy, which are substantial.

If you decide to have a breast augmentation with breast implant alone be sure to discuss with your surgeon the possibility of a transareolar incision (see pic below) and a subglandular (as opposed to a submuscular) breast implant.

Attempting a submuscular implant in a ptotic or sagging breast can often cause a "snoopy defrormity" in which the implant is too high and pushes the sagging breast down.

See before and after photos of breast lift with implant and transareolar breast augmentation scar.

Breast lift with augmenation- breast implants

you have lost breast volume and have breast ptosis. Altough breast augmentation with breast implants will help to replenish your lost breast volume, you would also need a breast lift. Unfortunately, from your pictures, without an examination it is not possible to tell you what type of breast lift you will need.

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast Lift and Augmentation

An increasingly attractive and popular option for breast enhancement, particularly in women who have been through pregnancy and lactation, is the combination of a vertical mastopexy (breast lift) with breast augmentation. This is the ideal breast surgery procedure for women seeking breast enhancement who have experienced breast volume 'deflation' following pregnancy and lactation (and for those with 'deflated' appearing breasts who have never been pregnant), and who have the desire for a fuller breast profile.

For some patients with a significant amount of existing breast tissue, a breast lift alone may produce an acceptable breast appearance. However, it is difficult to achieve fullness in the upper poles (the cleavage area) of the breasts by means of a breast lift alone. In consultations I ask patients how important it is for them to have the appearance of some fullness in the upper part of the breasts, and thereby achieve a significantly more youthful breast profile. For patients that indicate that this is important to them, I recommend a breast augmentation mastopexy.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast Lift and Asymmetric Breasts

Hi Kim,

You are correct to emphasize the asymmetry. The implant can improve symmetry if your surgeon uses different volume for either side. Lift improves the contour, shape and location of nipple. Implant gives you more fullness in the upper pole of the breast and also give you a fuller cleavage.

Hope this was helpful

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Breast implants and lifting

In some respects you don't have an easy starting point. First of all, you need an implant to add volume. However at your height and weight, a proper implant will be wide enough and have enough volume that it won't make you just "a little bigger." Rather, it will add probably 2 cup sizes. If you go with too narrow an implant, with the wide separation you already have between your breasts, you will wind up looking like two tennis balls with a mile in between. The implants should be the same size as each other and the lift will elevate the nipples and tighten the skin. Make sure you go to an experienced plastic surgeon!

Breast enhancement options

It is too difficult to give you specific advice about your best options based on this single photo. It appears as if you are a patient who may or may not need a breast lift with their breast augmentation. You stated that you want slightly bigger breasts. There is no way to do that without an augmentation. The size and type of implant is something that you and your surgeon will need to decide upon after a physical exam, measurements, and a conversation about implant profiles. So now you need to decide if you need a lift. Since you are probably a borderline patient, I would suggest completing the augmentation alone, allowing the implant to settle into position for about 3 months, and then decide if you think you need a breast lift. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast lift with an implant

It looks like you're an excellent candidate for a lift and augmentation with silicone implants. I would place the scars around the areoalas and use about 200-300cc implants depending on how large you want to be. Talk with several plastic surgeons around your area to see what they would recommend and to see who you feel comfortable with. Good luck!

Implant + lift

Your picture shows breasts with slight asymmetry, deflation, and droop. In my opinion, you would benefit from both a lift and an augmentation. Both procedures could be done at the some time or separately (staged). The size of the implant is really up for grabs. That is a decision not easily made. It requires a few visits with your surgeon and a few measurements that will help to make that decision. Good luck.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

You are a very easy case.

Dear Livylive,

Of course, I haven't examined you, but based on your picture, I think I know what you need.

You need a lift on both sides, but you are right to stress the asymmetry. You need more of a lift on your left breast (right in the photograph) than on your right. This can be done with circular scars around your nipples, and the areolas should be made a little smaller and symmetrical. You don't need any other scars.

Then I would use round, smooth walled, MemoryGel silicone breast implants and the implants should go over the muscle. Again, without examining you, I would use a 200 cc implant in your left breast and a 225 cc implant in your right breast, which is somewhat smaller.

You are an easy case, and your expectations seem very realistic.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
