Can You Have Implants After a Breast Reduction and Lift?

My breast are heavy and have been so since my early teens. I plan to have a redution with a lift. But I never see any before/afters that I like. The breasts just don't look full to me. And will the implant cause the back pain/fatigue that I always have?

Doctor Answers (16)

Breast reduction/lift (mastopexy) with augmentation

+2

Based on the severity and complexity of the case, a breast lift/reduction may be done to help improve the shape and size of the breasts followed by an augmentation as well to provide fullness and volume. It doesn't necessarily have to be a large implant. A smaller implant can provide roundness and fullness while still looking natural and not affectting the weight and heaviness which causes back and shoulder pain. The procedures may be done at one tiem or may be done at seperate stages. I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the best and safest possible options for your particular case. It is important that you emphazise the look you want to achieve to your surgeon. Finding photos of what you would like to look like can help your surgeon determine whehter implants would be benficial for you. Good luck!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

How many before and afters have you seen?

+1

probably not enough.  Newer breast reduction techniques use the breast tissue you currently have and reshape it into an aesthetically pleasing shape.  If you are symptomatic from your breast size, then you should have enough tissue to avoid the need for an implant.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implants compliment a breast lift well

+1

Breast lift and breast reduction can share many things in common. In both the nipple is lifted and the breast shaped through a short scar pattern refered to by some of my patients as a "lollipop" incision, or around the nipple and down to the breast fold.

Differences lie in how the volume of the breast is altered. If you are happy with your current breast size reduction is not called for and the gland of the breast can be shaped within the lift pattern. Sometimes in lift or mastopexy there is insufficient volume, particluarly in the upper portion of the breast and this is where the addition of an implant for fullness or projection and upper fill produces a very nice result. There is no need to wait or consider a second operation if the current breast size or anticipated shape will not measure up to your expectation.

If reduction of breast size is needed there should be no reason to consider an implant, and breast lift is the "bonus" of a well executed breast reduction. Take your time and make sure you address corrrect what bothers you.

Best of luck.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

If you dont see what you like, move on.

+1

There are many qualified physicians who do excellent breast reductions -- if you do not see what you like go see another physician. Also explain that to the doctor you saw and see what he has to say.

You must be happy with your physician or you should not use him.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implants and breast lift or breast reduction

+1

Breast implants do provide fullness to the central and upper pole of the breast. if a patient is left with inadequate breast volume after a breast reduction or mastopexy they might need to have breast implants. You can potentially develop neck and/or back pain if you have very heavy breasts (either from very large implants or from large and heavy breast tissue).

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You can usually get excellent shape without implants

+1

To massagemamma,

Hi! If the breast reduction is done correctly, you can get wonderful shape with upper fullness. The trick is to shape the breast FROM THE INSIDE with deep stitches. This is the vertical mammaplasty operation that leaves you with just a "lollipop" scar.

If the surgeon relies on pulling the skin together, you will not get good shape, specially in the long term.

You don't neeed implants.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Be specific about what you want

+1

Patients with large breasts usually have a combination of complaints regarding symptoms relating to size or weight (i.e. finding clothes that fit, back and neck pain, heaviness in chest, etc) and those relating to cosmetic appearance (i.e. shape, sagginess vs. perkiness, size.etc). It is possible and sometimes necessary or advantageous to undergo a reduction, lift, and augmentation either simultaneously or in two separate operations.

A good surgeon can customize your procedures to give you close to what you are looking for. Some reduction give more or less fullness in different areas of the breast (i.e. superior, medial,lateral, central, or inferior) while some will need help with an implant.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You can have an implant after a breast reduction.

+1

The final appearance of your breast is dependant on the quality of your breast tissue. Breast that are fiberous can ofter be shaped at the time of surgery to give you more fullness in the upper part of the breast. However, it will not be as full as it would be with an implant. If your breast tissue is fatty without much fibrous tissue then shaping will not be as effective.

Implants at the same time as a reduction may stress you tissues and lead to problems healing. If you truly need a reduction ( not just a lift ). I would consider the reduction first and then add an implant if you are not pleased with the appearance.

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Upper pole fullness

+1

The breast reduction operation will give you a lift as well as getting rid of the excess breast tissue. What you refer to is the upper breast fullness. Try to communicate this to your board certified plastic surgeon. Some breast techniques could give you more fullness in the upper part of the breast. I would not use an implant during reduction as it is counter productive.Good Luck!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Reductions plus Implants don't mix

+1

If a patient has breasts that are too large, they should have a reduction and a lift. This won't make the upper pole look full like a Victoria's Secret model however. To put in an implant to achieve that look would also make you too big again. Sometimes your body just won't allow you to have exactly what you want unfortunately.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
