Bigger Breast Implants Required After Bottoming Out?

Do I have to go bigger in breast implant size after bottoming out becuase the breast pocket is too large?

Doctor Answers (8)

Correction of Bottoming Out?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Correction of “bottoming out” of breast implants does not necessarily involve use of larger breast implants.


Bottoming out involves inferior migration of the implants. This causes the nipple areola complex to appear too high on the breasts. Also, the distance from the areola to the inframammary fold is too great. This is corrected by “raising” the inframammary fold using internal sutures. This is done after careful measurements are made from the areola to the “new” inframammary fold.

I would suggest in person consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons well-versed with revisionary breast surgery.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Larger Implants and Bottoming Out

+1

Generally speaking, when someone has bottomed out, you try not to add any more weight to the area.  The pocket has been stretched, but instead of trying to fill the entire pocket, the goal is to repair the pocket and secure everything internally.  Sometimes, this actually means decreasing the size of the implant so that there is not as much weight on the inframammary fold area.  Adding a larger implant would merely serve to add more stress to the inframammary area.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bottoming out

+1

Bottoming out occurs when the implant falls below the natural breast fold. This can be caused by heavy implants. I would not recommend larger implants this may just make it worse. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

The POCKETS of the breast implants need to be repaired for bottoming out.

+1

Hi.

When bottoming out occurs after breast augmentation, the implant pockets are too low and need to be reconstructed. The size of the breast implants is not the problem.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Usually smaller breast implants after bottoming out, if anything

+1

Hello,

Usually, the solution is a pocket repair of some sort and replacement of implants that are usually smaller. Larger implants will probably have the tendency to make the repair fail. Weight is the traditional cause of the "Bottoming out." More weight is usually equal to more problems.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Repair of Bottoming out

+1

No that is not the solution.  What needs to be done is a capsulorrhaphy and placement of a smaller implant.  Otherwise the implant needs to be remove and the capsulorrhaphy before, which is repairing the stretched out part of the crease and then later coming back to place an implant.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Not the solution

+1

Placing larger implants is not the solution to repair bottoming out. The pocket that has stretched on the bottom needs to be repaired internally and going with too large of an implant after that repair can over tax the internal suturing possibly making it recur.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Do not use a larger implant - the bottoming out will recur

+1

Time, weight and gravity are not on your side. It makes no sense to go to a larger size. Your bottoming out problem will only recur at a potentially faster rate than the first time. If anything a smaller implant is indicated, take the excessive weight off of your skin. This is the etiology of the problem in the first place. Your soft tissue just can not support the excess weight.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
