Breast Implant Removal Under Local Anesthesia?

I just had implant removal and replacement with breast lift 7 days ago. My left breast is red swollen and tender. If it is infected and i need it removed, can it be done under a local? I do not want to undergo general again this soon.

Doctor Answers (18)

Breast implant removal under local is ideal for the patient who is not frightened

+3

If implant removal does not frighten a patient, I do not see any reason to use general anesthesia.

A little sedation and little lidocaine would more than suffice the surgery, which should take less than 16 minutes per side.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Implant infection

+1
If the implant needs to be removed because it is infected, there is obvious much more that can be done at the time of surgery if the patient is asleep. 

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Local Vs General Anesthesia for Implant Removal

+1

Patients occasionally require removal of their breast implants for a variety of reasons.  When this situation arises the procedure is usually performed under general anesthesia.  It’s important to realize that under the appropriate circumstances explantation can be easily performed under local anesthesia.  In most cases, local anesthesia is supplemented with I.V. sedation.

                  Local anesthesia is an excellent option in patients who are anxious about general anesthesia or whose health prohibits the use of general anesthesia.  Under these circumstances, the area beneath the inframmary fold is numbed and a small incision is made to remove the breast implants.

                  Breast implants can easily be removed under local anesthesia, but when extensive capsular work is anticipated, general anesthesia is still the best option.

                  If you’re considering removal of implants under local anesthesia, it’s important to discuss this issue with your plastic surgeon.  Your surgeon should be able to help you formulate an appropriate treatment plan.  

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Removal Under Local Anesthesia?

+1
Thank you for the question.
If all that is being done is removal of the implants ( no capsule work)  then they may be safely and comfortably removed under local anesthesia for  a relatively calm patient. I generally individualize the type of anesthesia to be used based on the specific patient's  personality and  situation.
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Breast Implant Removal Under Local Anesthesia?

+1
In short, yes, a breast implant can be removed under local anesthesia.  Sometimes other medications are used to reduce anxiety, etc. for patients.  On the negative side, if the tissue is infected, the local anesthetics generally don't work as well.

For more information, please go to my website at:
WirthPlasticSurgery.com

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Infected implants

+1

If you have an infected implant, local anesthetics will not work in an infected environment and you would probably need general.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Infected implant removal under local anesthesia

+1

Implant removal can easily be performed under local but the problem is that lacal anesthetics do not work well in INFECTED tissues. Furthermore I am confused if you are talking about implant replacement in an infected field which is highly controversial

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Salvaging an infected breast implant

+1

Immediate breast implant removal can be performed under local anesthesia if there is a contraindication to anesthesia.  There are options for infected implant salvage with intravenous antibiotics that are worth discussing. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast implant removal under local anesthesia.

+1

While it may be possible to remove the implant under local anesthesia, the main question is why is the implant being removed? (i.e.; infection, wound breakdown, etc)  It all depends on what is being done.  Most patients are more comfortable under sedation or general anesthesia.

Talk to your board certified plastic surgeon and discuss your treatment options, including anesthesia options. 

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

An implant can be removed under local anesthesia.

+1

If you have an infection, you situation is a bit complicated.  Although removal of an implant is easy under local anesthesia, you might need a little more than just removal for treatment.  Nevertheless, my guess is that you can have the implant removed and the infection treated with local anesthesia alone.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
