Remaining Scar Tissue After Capsulectomy?

What happens to any remaining scar tissue after a complete capsulectomy? Does it eliminate itself from the body if it is stuck to ribs, or does it stay? I am interested in breast implant removal en-bloc and am concerned if all the scar tissue can't be removed.

Doctor Answers (9)

All scar tissue from a capsule can be removed

+2

Once the implant is removed, the capsule is staring the surgeon in the face. it may be tough going, but all capsule should be removed if the will is there.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Total capsulectomy means complete removal

+2

If your plastic surgeon tells you that he/she removed all of the capsule or scar around the implant, there should be none of it remaining. Whether ot not it needs to be removed is case by case dependant. Capsules around older silicone implants (greater than 20 years old) most often should be removed due to the higher chance of silicone free inside the capsule. If in the operation it is felt that the back of the capsule is very adherant to the chest wall, it is sometimes left. Capsule left behind will be remodeled for the most part by the body and become scar tissue.

Dr Edwards

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Capsulectomy Removes Abnormal Internal Scar Tissue

+1

Complete capsulectomy for all practical purposes means removal of all internal scar tissue. Your body as a part of natural part of healing under ideal circumstances will make a new thin and supple capsule rather than a thick stiff one that was removed. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Removing implants

+1

The goal is to take as much of the capsule out if it is scarred in. Sometimes the entiere capsule can not and often this softens and disappears.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Scar tissue history after breast implant removal

+1

Scar tissue tends to dissipate over time through a process called scar maturation. It will generally be thin and soften as long as most of the foreign body is removed. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Removing breast implant capsule and scar

+1

There are two surgeries available, a partial or complete capsulectomy; to remove capsule and scar after augmentation.  It is usually not necessary to remove the entire contents of the capsule, as the anterior portion predominately contributes to asymmetry and distortion.

Web reference: http://www.karemd.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Remove Breast Capsules Only if Safe

+1

When it comes to capsulectomy (removal of breast capsules), there is no universal agreement. In general, if a surgeon is able to remove the entire breast capsule, then it should be done. This is usually done more easily for implants that are placed in the subglandular position. For implants placed in the submuscular position, removal of the the capsule underneath the implant can be tricky. For some patients with this situation, it is safer to leave the posterior capsule in place. This usually does not cause a problem, unless the capsule appears to be diseased for some reason.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Scar tissue remaining after a capsulectomy

+1

After a capsulectomy, you'll had a small amount of scar tissue at the junction of the breast tissue. If you receive another implant in this pocket, your body will re-create another capsule. If you receive an implant in a different location in your breast, your body will create capsule at the new breast implant location and the old implant location will collapse and eventually scar together.
 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Capsulectom or Breast Implant Scar Removal

+1

It really depends on the situation at hand whether the scar tissue around the implant is removed completely. In general, where there is suspicion of ruptured silicone and/or a thickened scar then it usually is all removed competely. If the scar tissue is thin and the implant is a saline implant, then most commonly it is left alone to adhere to each other and heal over time.

Hope that helps.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-breastrevision-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.