Ask a doctor

Will Breast Keep Growing After 23?

Im a small 34b im 23 years old but look 16 will my breast stay this size or like i said i look 16 is it possible that my body is developing at a slower rate i guess?

Doctor Answers (31)

Your breast can change throughout your life time

+2

If you are a late developer your breast may continue to change a bit, and your breast will indeed change throughout your life. The breast isn't mature until your first pregnancy when the glandular breast will develop. Size can change with weight loss or gain as well. If volume is the issue an augmentation might be right for you.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast development

+1
Your breasts are most likely done (or very nearly done) growing. If you desire larger breasts contact a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options (implants or fat transfer). Best of luck!
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Will my breasts keep growing after 23?

+1
It is unlikely that your breasts will continue to develop more after this age, unless other factors play in such as weight gain, hormone imbalances, or pregnancy.   Every woman's breast size and shape is unique.     Many women have breast surgery if they are not happy with their breasts after they are fully developed.   Procedures such as breast implants or fat grafting can increase the volume and improve the shape of breasts. 

Sincerely,

Dr. Michelle Spring

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Growth Usually Stops By Age 20

+1

         Although breast growth varies from patient to patient, it generally stops between 16 and 20 years of age. Even though growth stops, the breast continues to undergo changes for the remainder of a women’s life. This is affected by weight gain, pregnancy, lactation and gravity.

         At 23, it’s unlikely that your breasts will change without a life changing event such as pregnancy or weight gain. In patients with stable breast size, breast augmentation is definitely a consideration.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

In General, Breasts Stop Growing Before 23 Years of Age

+1
Normally, breast development begins between the ages of 7 and 13 and ends at approximately 18 years of age.These are average numbers and there are certainly potential exceptions.Sometimes different forms of birth control pills can lead to some degree of breast enlargement.In general however, you should expect your breasts to have stopped growing by the age of 23.
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast development

+1
Your breasts will continue to change based on your hormones for the remainder of your life.  If and when you become pregnant, your breasts will become engorged as they begin milk production.  Afterwards, the glandular tissue will involute.  As you age, the proportion of glandular tissue and fat changes in the breast with fat becoming more prevalent.
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast size

+1
Your breast can change for many years. Weight loss or gain, pregnancy and breast feeding, and certain medications can alter your breast size as well as loss of skin tone may alter the shape.
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast growth

+1

It is very unlikely that you will have any more breast growth after the age of 18-20. Most of the hormonal influences for growth will be gone

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast growth unlikely at this point..

+1

It is unlikely that your breast size will change unless you gain a significant amount of weight.  Pregnancy can also change your breasts, but generally it does not make them larger in the long run. 

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Will breasts grow

+1

There is no way to tell if your breasts will continue to grow with time.  The thing that will affect them the most as far as the size s concern is weight gain.  If you gain weight, your breast will likely get larger.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/breast/breast-augmentation/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...