Will Breast Keep Growing After 23?

Im a small 34b im 23 years old but look 16 will my breast stay this size or like i said i look 16 is it possible that my body is developing at a slower rate i guess?

Doctor Answers 44

Will breasts keep growing after age 23

Breasts will have fully developed by age 23. Changes in weight and / pregnancy can change the breasts. Many women are fully developed, but have very minimal breast tissue I have provided a link to my breast augmentation gallery. You will see many adult women with very little breast tissue prior to breast augmentation surgery who elect to have breast augmentation and have a beautify, natural result. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Your breast can change throughout your life time

If you are a late developer your breast may continue to change a bit, and your breast will indeed change throughout your life. The breast isn't mature until your first pregnancy when the glandular breast will develop. Size can change with weight loss or gain as well. If volume is the issue an augmentation might be right for you.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast development

Breast development usually stops at the end of puberty.This is typically age 16-18 years old. But since every woman is different, these numbers can vary slightly by a few years. Weight loss, weight gain, and pregnancy can all affect the size of your breasts.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Will Breast Keep Growing After 23?

While your breasts have finished growing by about 18 years of age you will see changes in them over the rest of your life. Hormone fluctuations as well as pregnancy and lactation will affect the size and shape in variable ways. If you want larger breasts at this point the only reliable way of achieving that would be with an implant or fat grafting. Best of luck!

Breasts can continue changing in appearance

Although your breasts have likely matured as much as they’re going to by age 23, that’s not to say that you won’t continue experiencing some changes in size, shape or appearance throughout your lifetime. Weight fluctuations, future pregnancies, breastfeeding and hormone levels related to your age can all have an impact on your breasts. If you feel that you’d like to increase your cup size, breast implants are always an option, and can give you very natural-looking results that are still proportionate to your frame.

Will Breast Keep Growing After 23?

Women's breasts develop throughout puberty. They usually stop developing around the age of 18. At the age of 23 your will likely not develop any further, but their size and shape may change with fluctuations in hormones, changes in weight, pregnancy and breast-feeding, and the natural process of aging.

If your breasts have fully developed and you are seeking to increase their size than breast augmentation is a procedure that can help increase the volume of the breast. This can be performed by using an implant, or in certain situations, the use of fat transfer. 

Austin Hayes, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

When do breasts stop developing?

Breasts stop growing at the conclusion of puberty. This is generally around age 16-20 in women. Although your breasts will continue to change throughout your life, with weight gain, weight loss, pregnancy, breast feeding, and aging-- actual glandular breast development is likely static by age 23. 

Lara Devgan, MD, MPH
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Will Breast Grow at Age 23?

Most women are fully developed by age 17, though further breast volume can change through out life. With weight gain, pregnancy and nursing, the breast size and shape will be affected. It is unlikely that your breast will get much larger if your weight remains stable. You should discuss your concerns with a plastic surgeon if you want to enhance the size of your breast. Good luck.

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Caution with thin tissues

Breast growth is very unlikely at this age.  They may change with weight gain, pregnancy etc.  You are likely an excellent candidate for a breast augmentation.  Doing an augmentation on a patient with minimal breast tissue needs to be done with caution in terms of placing an implant that won't create rippling, thinning or irreversible changes that can't be fixed.  A board certified plastic surgeon can help you navigate these issues.  

Will my breast keep growing

It is pretty safe to say that by age 23 your breasts are not going to continue to grow or change. With this said, weight gain, pregnancy, and other factors may change the breast.

Renee Burke, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
