Would a Brazilian Butt Look Feminine on a Man?

I mean man's butts are totally different than women's butts. seems to me that man's butt has like a hole on the side of each cheek. Are doctors able to create that shape?

Doctor Answers 25

Femimine results on a man with BBL

One can absolutely make a male behind look feminine and vice versa.  It's all about where the curves and dips are accentuated.  Seek a board certified Plastic Surgeon who has a strong sense of 3 dimensionality and a sculptor's ability.  This is one of my favorite body contouring procedures.  Removing fat from where you don't want it and placing it in an area that you do.  Essentially a win-win!

Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

7115 Prospect Pl. NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110

BBL for men

A BBL would not necessarily look feminine. If you have a flat buttock area and it is of concern to you, then BBL would give you a natural result. It does not have to be feminizing. 

Burton M. Sundin, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

7611 Forest Ave
Richmond, VA 23229

BBL For Men

Although it’s unusual for men to request Brazilian Butt Lift surgery, the results in this group are often excellent. It’s important to understand that the anatomy and aesthetic goals of men are different than women.When this is recognized, it’s relatively easy to avoid a feminine look and accomplish the patient’s aesthetic goals.For this reason, success rates and satisfaction rates are high when men undergo the Brazilian Butt Lift

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

8900 West Dodge Road
Omaha, NE 68114

Would a Brazilian Butt Look Feminine on a Man?

The shape of the male does differ from that if a female, however, this does not mean we cannot contour the male body by transferring fat from one area to the other. It only means that when doing so we need to be congnitive of the differences between the 2 shapes and work accordingly.


Shady Hayek, M.D.
Beirut, Lebanon

Shady Hayek, MD
Lebanon Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sarouti Street, Hamra Area

BBL in males

If done correctly a BBL should not create a feminine appearance in a male. I have only done a few male BBL but this is because very few men seem to ask for this procedure.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

6355 East Kemper Road
Cincinnati, OH 45241

Would a Brazilian Butt Look Feminine on a Man?

Yes, you just need to indicate what shape you are looking for. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

201 North Robertson Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Brazilian Butt Lifts Are Individualized

A Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) is not gender specific. It can be performed to add masculinity to a man's butt or add femininity to a woman's butt. BBL is the process of contouring your butt by liposuctioning the surrounding areas of excess and placing the the harvested fat in your butt for enhancement and lift. Both men and women can improve their shape through individualized sculpting.
While it can be difficult to do, the dimple on each cheek is possible. Limitations in recreating the dimple can be due to anatomy, inadequate muscle development, or inadequate volume for transfer.

Gabriel Chiu, DO
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

9454 Wilshire Boulevard
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Would a Brazilian Butt Look Feminine on a Man?

Masculinity can certainly be maintained with a Brazilian Butt Lift.  Taking into consideration a man's shape and accentuating its features will allow for more fullness yet not create a feminine contour. There are definite differences between men and woman buttock shapes.  It would be helpful for you, as the patient, to bring in photos to share with your surgeon to review prior to the procedure.  It is also helpful to find a board certified plastic surgeon in your neighborhood specializing in BBLs.  Hope this helps!!

Joel B. Beck, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

1241 E. Hillsdale Blvd
Foster City, CA 94404
