Ask a doctor

How Much Weight Would I Lose After the Brazilian Butt Lift?

i am 5'2 and 183lbs and 19 years old,...how much weight would i loose after the brazilian butt lift? i would also like to know how much fat would be transfered?

Doctor Answers (4)


Weight loss after he Brazilian butt

+2


The amount of weight that you can expect to lose after he Brazilian butt lift surgery depends on the amount of tissue that was removed during the liposuction process but not used in the fat grafting portion. Your best bet is to work with a board-certified plastic surgeon that has a great deal of experience with Brazilian butt lift surgery and have an honest discussion with them. They will be able to closely evaluate and examine your tissue and let you know approximately how much tissue may be removed and how much needs to be added to create the result you're looking for.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift will not provide mush weight loss

+2

Brazilian Butt Lift will not provide mush weight loss

The average is about 2 lbs of weight loss per liter of fat removal. So, when having just liposuction, how much weight you lose is dependant upon how much fat is removed. When you have the Brazilian Butt Lift, you lose some from the fat removal, but since you will have some of this fat injected back into your body/buttocks, you will not lose as much. The amount lost all depends on the numbers. But it will usually be relatively little. Liposuction is not a means of weight loss.

Web reference: http://www.danielmarkmannmd.com/category/buttocks-augmentation-fat-grafting/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Brazilian Butt lift is not a weight loss operation

+1

The Brazilian Butt lift is not a weight loss operation. Its all about proportions and relations. It achieves results by changing the relative dimensions of the hips and waist to the buttocks and hips.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Brazilian Butt enhancement

+1

According to your height your IDEAL  Weight should be 135-140 lb.

Liposuction is not meant to be a method for weight loss. You will get the best results when you are at your ideal weight.

If your goal is to have a large Buttock regardless of your body proportions and CURVES then you can have Brazilian buttock enhancement.

In your case you can have from 400-800 cc per buttock injected.

DO NOT EXPECT SIGNIFICANT WEIGHT LOSS

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...