Ask a doctor

Does Botox Help Reduce Under Eye Bags?

I am a 46 year old healthy man and have just started to see bags under my eyes. When I smile, I see wrinkles around my eyes. Will Botox help reduce the problem?

Doctor Answers (22)

Botox around the eyes

+2

Botox is meant to reduce the wrinkles that are caused by overactive muscle. It will not correct the bags under the eyes. Surgery would be one option to reduce the bags or redrape them, another option is to have filler placement at the juction of the bags and your cheek to help smooth the transition area.

A board certified plastic surgeon could determine what is the right procedure for you.

Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-botox-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Does Botox Help Reduce Under Eye Bags

+1
Botox can help soften the wrinkles but does nothing to the eye bags.
Dermal Fillers can help address the loss of volume that you are experiencing as part of the ageing process.
If it is a mild case of eye bags, then fillers may do the job if not you may need Surgery.
You should consult with a Plastic Surgeon who is capable of choosing the best treatment option for you.
Hope this helps
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Does Botox help with under eye bags?

+1
 No, Botox  will not help with under eyelid bags. Botox is an injection that placed into the muscles of the forehead that are hyperdynamic and causing wrinkles. The best uses for Botox include the vertical corrugator lines between the eyebrows, the horizontal lines of the forehead and crows feet.
 A  lower blepharoplasty  performed through a trans-conjunctival approach inside the eyelids will address removal of the bags( three fatty compartments) in the lower lids.
 For many examples of eyelid surgery, please see the link below

Web reference: http://www.eyelids.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Botox for eyes

+1

Yes, Botox works great for the wrinkles around the eyes, especially those dynamic wrinkles that you get from smiling.  The bags, however, are from deposits of fat.  If the deposits are not too bad, you can have Restylane injected into the area to smooth it out and make it look much better. Either way, there is definitely something cosmetic that can be done to help you.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox works for wrinkles around the eyes, but not for eye bags

+1

Botox will not work to lessen the bags that form under your eyes with age. Depending on the causes of these bags, it can actually make them worse. On the other hand, the fine lines and wrinkles that appear around the outer corners of your eyes can be improved with Botox. 

I recommend that you see a facial plastic surgeon regarding this topic, as he or she can then help you decide what is best for you.

Pasadena Facial Plastic Surgeon

Can Botox Help for Under Eye Bags?

+1

Hi Mosa.  No, Botox will not help with under eye bags and periodically, we actually see patients in our practice that complain of Botox creating under eye bags. 

If you have the traditional dark circles or bags under the eyes then a dermal filler like Restylane or Juvederm is the proper product.  The only disclaimer is that some patients have too much excess (or saggy) skin under the eye and are not candidates for the procedure.  In this case, surgery is the best option.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/darkCirclesUnderEyes.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox Does Not Work For Bags Under Eyes

+1

Botox will make the bags under the eyes worst. It can help with wrinkles on the side of the eyes called 'Crows Feet' and some wrinkles under the eyelid.

The solution to those bags is Blepharoplasty (surgery on the eyelid to remove excess fat and skin)

Regards

Take a look by clicking on the link

http://janjuafacialsurgery.com/photos/blepharoplasty_photos.htm

Web reference: http://www.janjuafacialsurgery.com

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox may actually it may make eye bags worse

+1

Botox is great for relaxing the muscles in the crow's feet area.

For the bags under the eyes you need to see an Ophthalmoplastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate for surgery to remove or reposition the fat that is causing the bags.

Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox may make it worse

+1

No, in fact, Botox could make it worse.  Whereby relaxing the muscle and allowing more of the fat pads to herniate forward.  Botox should be avoided in this area of the eye.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and eyelid wrinkles

+1

Botox is fantastic for eyelid wrinkles on the sides of your eyes, aka the crow's feet. You also have a new choice called Dysport. Both do the same thing, and the cost may be lower for Dysport. I would avoid Botox for the bags underneath the eyes as this is most likely caused by excess skin or fat and this wouldn't be helped by Botox alone. Good luck!

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.