Ask a doctor

Can I Use Botox if I Have Glaucoma (Open Angle?)

Doctor Answers (9)

Botox and glaucoma

+2
It should be OK to have Botox treatments if you have glaucoma. I've never heard of it raising eye pressure or interacting with glaucoma drops. Enjoy!

Web reference: Http://www.EYESandLIDS.com

Orlando Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Safety of Botox

+2

Within 20 to 90 minutes after Botox is injected, botulinum neurotoxin type A can be detected inside the motor nerve endings. Therefore the muscles and nerve endings take up the Botox very quickly before it can spread far from the injection site. It should be perfectly safe for you to have Botox injections even if you have glaucoma.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/botox-dysport/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

BOTOX® is OK for glaucoma patients

+2

BOTOX® will not affect your glaucoma one way or the other [won't hurt, won't help, won't make any difference one way or the other.]

BOTOX® [and other formulations of BTX-A] are sometimes used to treat conditions around the eyes, including bleparospasm [uncontrolled blinking], and strabismus ["lazy eye" where one eye won't point properly at what the patient is trying to look at].

Niagara Falls Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox should have no effect on glaucoma

+2

It is perfectly fine to have Botox injections if you have open angle glaucoma.  The bottom line is that Botox treatments do not effect the pressure in your eye and do not interact with glaucoma medications. 

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

In a word...yes

+1

as long as you're a candidate for botox, the fact you have glaucoma doesn't matter...in fact a study demonstrated botox injected around the eyes about 18 hours after an acute attack of glaucoma reduced the pain and improved quality of life...so go for it...

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox and dysport may be used in patients with glaucoma

+1

There have not been reports of problems with botox or dysport increasing intraocular pressure so there shouldn't be a problem with glaucoma patients.  Certainly, ask your ophthalmologist if it is ok for your doctor to inject Botox if you have glaucoma.
 

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/botox/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and glaucoma

+1
There is no reason that you should not be able to have Botox treatments with glaucoma. Make sure you tell your treating physician your history so he is able to document this however botox does not have any known effect on your intraocular pressure and there is no indication of reactions with glaucoma medications. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Botox has no effect on glaucoma

+1

Glaucoma is usually due to an increase in intraocular pressure.  Botox does not have an effect on intraocular pressure.  Also, there are no reports of Botox inducing glaucoma in the medical literature.

Botox was originally discovered as a treatment for wrinkles by a husband and wife team of doctors, an ophthalmologist and a dermatologist.  The ophthalomologist noticed that patients injected with Botox for ocular problems had reductions of wrinkles around the eyes.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox OK in Patients With Glaucoma

+1

Olga,

 

There is no reason to believe that Botox will affect your intraocular pressure.  You should be able to receive treatments without any effect on your glaucoma.

Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...