Ask a doctor

How Soon After Botox is It Ok to Get Brows Waxed?

Hello, I had 30 units of Botox for 11's between my eyebrows and crows feet for my 57 year old face. All is going well, and I'm pleased. It has been 2 weeks; it is alright to have my eyebrows waxed now? Thanks for your help,

Doctor Answers (19)

There should be no problem two weeks after a treatment.

+3

Shelly

This is a question you should really address with your doctor who did the treatment.  Generally I ask patients to wait about a week before having their brows waxed.  However, different doctors have different time frames and I am not sure we always have good evidence for our time frames.  None the less, your injecting doctor is the one who would be taking care of you if there were an issue.  For this reasons, you should respect their recommendations.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox and eyebro grooming

+2

At two weeks after Botox injection  you should be perfectly fine to go ahead and get your eyebrows groomed. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox and waxing of eyebrows

+2

Both the injection of neurotoxin and the removal of the hair from the surface of the skin are two events that are not related to each other. This means, it does not matter when you get your eyebrows done- if you are concerned with the effects of the neurotoxin. If you are concerned with the shape of your eyebrows however, wait at least 4 hours till the swelling has subsided, and until you have the total effect of the neurotoxin (up to 2weeks for some) if you would like your waxing lady to get the shape correctly given the non-movement of the surrounding musculature.

Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

BOTOX and Brow Waxing

+1
Hello there, and thanks for your question! I recommend that patients keep their heads upright and refrain from manipulating the area for several hours after a BOTOX® treatment. This allows the product to evenly distribute. After 2 weeks, it's highly unlikely that eyebrow waxing would have any effect on your BOTOX results. Theoretically, it would be permissible to wax your eyebrows as soon as the day after treatment.
Tucson Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox and waxing eyebrows

+1

You can have your eyebrows waxed the day after your Botox treatments.  No need to wait for two weeks.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Yes, 2 weeks is fine to get waxed after botox

+1

2 weeks is fine to go get your eyebrows waxed after botox, probably only a day or two would be sufficient.

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Waxing eyebrows and Botox

+1

I allow my patients to wax their eyebrows the day after Botox.  If you need to see your new shape of the eyebrows after Botox, then you may want to wait for two weeks or however long it takes to get the full effect of the Botox prior to waxing.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/botox/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox Question

+1

It is a good idea to wait a day or two to allow the injection sites to heal but waxing will not alter nor lessen the effects of Botox. It is always a good idea to ask your plastic surgeon or dermatologist if any medications or other procedures will effect an injectable such as Botox or Juvederm. 

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eyebrow Waxing After Botox

+1

I see no problem with waxing your eyebrows 2 weeks post Botox treatments. Make sure to speak with your surgeon if you have any specific concerns.

Web reference: http://www.aventuraplasticsurgery.com

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can you get your eyebrows waxed right after #Botox? Yes!

+1

Might as well wait a day to allow the small injection sites to heal, but there is no relationship between the Botox acting on the muscle, and the hair root. The muscles are deeper than the hairs, and you should be fine! This is in contrast to Retin-A cream use, which does not play well with waxing.

Web reference: http://www.JessicaKrantMD.com

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


You might also like...