Ask a doctor

Botox and Fillers Before Rhinoplasty and Otoplasty?

Is it safe to have Botox in the forehead and fillers for the smile lines before plastic surgery particularly a rhinoplasty and otoplasty? Or will this affect the overall result?

Doctor Answers (7)

Botox and fillers before facial surgery

+1

Having Botox or fillers like Juvederm, Restylane or Radiesse before surgery by an experienced and highly trained injector to a different site from your surgery will not have any impact. 


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Botox and fillers prior to rhinoplasty and otoplasty

+1

Prior to surgery, having Botox and fillers in areas other that the area that will operated on is perfectly ok. The Botox and fillers will stay localized to the areas they are injected and will not interfere with surgery to the nose or ears. In general, it is important to avoid the following prior to rhinoplasty:

1) NSAIDS
2) Vitamin E
3) Alcohol
4) Herbal supplements
5) Smoking (3 months before and after surgery)

 

I hope this helps, and best of luck with your surgery!

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox and filler before rhinoplasty and otoplasty

+1

It is certainly acceptable to have filler and Botox before the rhinoplasty and otoplasty procedure and will have no effect on the overall result of either procedure.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and Fillers Before Rhinoplasty and Otoplasty?

+1

 Having Botox to the forehead and lip fillers should be no problem before your Rhinoplasty and Otoplasty but check with your plastic and cosmetic surgeon to be sure. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox and Filler Before Rhinoplasty and Otoplasty are Okay

+1

It is fine to have injectables prior to your surgery. The only real exception would be if the botox or fillers are treating the site of the operation. One such example would be filler rhinoplasty. You would not want to have filler placed in the nose, prior to having an operation on the nose. Some patients who are interested in injectables and are having surgery prefer to have the injectables done when they are in the OR for maximal comfort. Of course, this wouldn't be the way that they'd be injected at subsequent appointments, but why not minimize the pain and discomfort while you're having your surgery?

Michael Kim, MD

Michael M. Kim, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Botox/Fillers before surgery

+1

Yes, you can have botox and fillers placed before surgery; however, if you do choose to do so, I would avoid doing it right before surgery as the filler can inadvertently be shifted.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can better assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox and fillers before surgery

+1

If you have Botox and/or fillers done before surgery( meaning a week or so before) it should not impact your surgery, unless a complication develops.   Why not just do it the day of surgery?

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
