How Big an Implant Can U Get with a Lift?

I wz told by my PS I couldn't get a d with a a lift & implant. I am 5'8, 164lb I am 5 days post op and feel too small! I had the lift and he said he used a large c silicone high profile implant.

Doctor Answers (4)

Implants aren't measured in cup sizes

+2
First, the goal of lift can be undermined by too large an implant; if you already had loose and sagging breasts, then enlarging them too much will produce more sagging. Secondly, if you are using one bra to determine whether you are too small, then know that bra manufacturers do not adhere to a set standard. The breasts need to settle down before you can make any judgments as to the size.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implants, lifts, and cup sizes.

+1

Choosing sizes when it comes to implants can be difficult for any patient. All sorts of sizing systems exist from 3-d cameras to bra inserts. When a lift is combined with an augmentation, there are limits as to what can be achieved. Placing too large an implant at the same time as a lift can lead to loss of the nipple and wound healing issues. For women who wish to be much larger than they currently are, it is best to stage the operation - perform the mastopexy or lift first then come back after everything has healed to place the breast implants. This also makes the predictability of implant selection for concrete. I'm not sure what you mean by "large c silicone high profile implant." Implants are based on volume in cubic centimeters (cc's), not by cup size.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Implant Size With Breast Lift?

+1

Thank you for the question. Keep in mind, that is much too early to evaluate and results of surgery (5 days postoperatively). Also, remember that bra cup sizes will vary from one from manufacturer to another;  I suggest that patients do not base their communication and/or satisfaction with the end results of breast surgery on achieving a specific cup size.

The combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately. Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time.


In my opinion, the decision  to do the operation in a single or two  staged fashion becomes a judgment call made by a surgeon after direct examination of the patient.  For me, if I see a patient who needs a great degree of lifting, who has lost a lot of skin elasticity, or  whose goal is a very large augmentation then I think it is best to do the procedures in 2 stages (in order to avoid serious complications).

However, doing the procedure in one stage does increase the risks of complications in general and the potential need for further surgery. This increased risk must be weighed against the practical benefits of a single stage procedure (which most patients would prefer). 
Conversely, if I see a patient who requires minimal to moderate lifting along with a small to moderate size augmentation (and has good skin quality), then doing the procedure one stage is much safer.

 Ultimately, safety and the avoidance of complications should be the first priority.   In the long term, if you are not pleased with the size of the breasts a secondary operation may be necessary ( and can be performed much more safely).

I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Fullness with Breast Lift: How Full Can I Go?

+1

This is a question which we are asked by many patients.   When an augmentation is done with a lift, the implant fills out the skin and makes the skin tighter.   Lifting requires some laxity or looseness of the skin.  This makes the augmentation and lift actually work against each other if the implant is too large.

 

To get around this problem, the surgeon has to use sound judgement.   I can, without much difficulty enlarge breasts at least two cup sizes and still perform a nice breast lift.  If a woman has pretty tight skin to start with, sometimes we are limited in the breast size which can be achieved with lift.   However, most patients desiring a lift have some element of stretch or elasticity loss in the breasts, making a good sized implant a possibility.

 

If too large of an implant is placed at the time of the lift, the lift scars tend to not heal well and the circulation to the nipple area can be compromised.  This is why it is better to have attractive, lifted breasts a nice size rather than larger lifted breasts with poor scarring.

 

Hope this information helps!

 

Dr. Bresnick

 

Stephen Bresnick, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
