Ask a doctor

If I Got Approved for A1 Panniculectomy,1abdominoplasty and Reduction Mammoplasty Will I Get a Flat Stomach? (photo)

I am 5/5 my weight is 168 I have 5 children 8 pregnancys I had a gastrobypass in april 2010 lost almost 100 pounds and my waist is 44

Doctor Answers (3)

Panniculectomy and Abdominoplasty and results

+3

From your photos, I believe you would notice a significantly flatter stomach following a panniculectomy and abdominoplasty.  The pannicullectomy will remove the apron of overhanging skin and the abdominoplasty will tighten the stretched abdominal wall muscles.  Although with any cosmetic surgical procedure, results can vary, I think you would be pleased with the result.  Check with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.  Best wishes.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Obtaining a Flat Abdomen via Panniculectomy, Tummy Tuck & Mammoplasty

+1

It’s not unusual for massive weight loss patient to develop redundant abdominal wall tissue. This redundant tissue often involves the upper and lower abdomen and is associated with weakness of the underlying abdominal muscles. These problems adversely impact self-esteem and self-image and for these reasons patients frequently request correction. To obtain a flat aesthetically attractive abdomen all of these components must be addressed simultaneously.

An abdominal panniculectomy typically removes the skin below the level of the umbilicus, while an abdominoplasty addresses the skin above the umbilicus and repositions the umbilicus. In addition, this procedure tightens the underlying abdominal muscles. When all of these issues are surgically corrected, aesthetic results are excellent. These procedures are associated with high satisfaction rates and low complication rates.

If you’re considering abdominoplasty surgery, consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is appropriate. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your concerns. 

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Flat stomach after panniculectomy?

+1

You should have a very nice result. Abdominoplasty will tighten the core and remove the excess skin. Panniculectomy will only remove the excess skin

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
