How Much Does an Apronectomy Cost?

i have recently lost 5 stone , i have had a cesarean in the past , and my stomach hangs very low , this makes me feel very depressed and unhappy , i am a size 18 with this extra fat , and would be a size 14 without this stomach , please help , I dont know if i could be referred under the NHS , i walk and excercise on a daily basis , and over the last year changed my diet enormously.

Doctor Answers (4)

Cost of panniculectomy

+1

Cost varies by geography. Generally $7-10,000 in the florida area is what you would  expect to pay.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck

+1

They usually cost from $9,000 to $15,000 depending where you’re located.  If you are in Manhattan, the price may be even more.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Panniculectomy Costs?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Congratulations on your successful weight loss and healthy lifestyle.

The procedure you are considering will vary  from one practice to another and is dependent on many factors.

I would suggest personal visits with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons for accurate diagnosis and treatment planning. Please make sure you make decisions, not  primarily based on  costs,  but on the quality/ safety of the  treatment plan and end results.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Apronectomy (also known as panniculectomy)

+1

First, congratulations on your weight loss!  That's a wonderful achievement!  Apronectomy, also known as panniculectomy, removes the excess "apron" of skin without dealing with muscle laxity or weakness.  It is, therefore, a shorter procedure and is less costly.  How much less expensive depends on the extent of the "apron" and the length of the procedure but, in general, it is about 25% less than the full abdominoplasty.  It will still require general anesthesia but has a more rapid recuperation time.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...