Ask a doctor

Will Fixing Bulbous Tip Make the Nose Look Thinner?

I have a bulbous tip nose. I want to get my nose to have a normal tip but also want it to look thinner. If I get the bulbous tip fixed, will my nose automatically look skinnier?

Doctor Answers 18

The tip and the bridge can be narrowed at the same time, but using different techniques

Hi,
The work done during surgery to narrow the tip of the nose won't change the appearance of the upper part of the nose -- that part can also be narrowed, as a different part of the operation.

Careful, though, because narrowing a nasal tip is an advanced technique, and you should see before and after photos, before selecting your doctor, of other patients who specifically had their nasal tips narrowed. A profile view won't show that to you; it's the angled views, like the one you posted, that show the width of the tip.


Omaha Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Fixing a Bulbous Tip for a Thinner Nose

In short, yes. Reducing the bulbous tip (wide, lacking in definition) will make the nose look thinner and more refined. In some cases, however, the bridge needs to be narrowed as well. This helps to keep the upper and lower parts of the nose in harmony. Preoperative imaging can be very helpful in considering different aesthetic goals during your consultations.

Evan Ransom, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Reducing bulbous nasal tip for thinner nose

If you are going to embark on just a tip plasty to feminize and refine a bulbous tip, the rest of your nose should be in balance. In the majority of cases, an entire rhinoplasty is performed to thin and narrow the bridge as well as the tip to further balance the entire nasal profile. When only a tip-plasty is performed to reduce the bulbosity, the nose will look skinnier by itself.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Bulbous Tip

MsVogue: First, let me say that nothing in rhinoplasty surgery is automatic. Changing your tip so there is better definition will make it look thinner. On the basis of the single picture you submitted I cannot tell if your entire nose will look thinner. In fact, narrowing the tip may make the upper part of your nose look wider: the tip is not an isolated structure. Submit complete pictures or get a good consultation to answer your questions.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Thinning the nasal tip

Dear Ms. Vogue,

Thinning your bulbous nasal tip will indeed give your nose a thinner appearance.  The photograph is substandard, but from the look of it your upper nasal structure is already thin and will harmonize nicely with a thinned tip.  Good luck!

Will fixing bulbous tip make the nose look thinner?

Hello,

Yes, your nose would look thinner BUT from looking at your picture, there maybe other issues for you to have facial balance.
Look at the pictures on my web site regarding the nasal tip. Then see if you can find a doctor in your area to be upfront with you. You have beautiful facial features and getting all of the parts to balance out could be the right thing for you.

Michael Kulick, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bulbous Tip and Rhinoplasty

Thank you for the picture. The hollowed out appearance can be filled with a hyraluronic acid. In the area the skin is very thin and more out to have lumps. Make sure you go to an experienced plastic surgeon. When I fill this area I under correct and have the patient come back 2 weeks later to help avoid lumps. Sometimes the filler will draw water into it and as i said the skin is very thin.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Reducing the size of the tip of your nose

It appears as though you are a great candidate for reducing the size of the tip of your nose. Your nose may look thinner right away, but swelling may take up to a year to resolve for the final look. To accomplish a reduction in the tip, you'll need a rhinoplasty done under twilight anesthesia or general anesthesia. Your recovery should take about 1-2 weeks with minimal bruising. Good luck!

Correcting a bulbous tip to make the nose look smaller

Correcting a bulbous tip will make the nose look thinner, and, from the photograph you submitted, I think this is primarily your situation. However, there are other situations when not only the tip is bulbous, but the nasal bridge is wide as well. In this situation the middle and upper part of the nose can be narrowed by narrowing the nasal bones.

Timothy R. Jones, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty

Narrowing your tip will have a nice overall effect on your nose.  However, I would have to see your nose from different views to give you advice on any other changes.  Good luck with your surgery. 

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
