Ask a doctor

Plastic Surgery to Remove Gobbler Under Chin?

Is there a plastic surgery to remove a "gobbler" under chin? It's not fat, but extra skin. I would like to see photos of post procedure.

Doctor Answers (5)

Remove Gobbler Under Chin

+4

Thank you for your question.

A Neck Lift or Facelift with Platysmaplasty is the Plastic Surgery procedure to remove the Gobbler under the chin or the "turkey Neck Deformity."

See an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

A cheek and neck lift or a facelift will get rid of the gobbler under our chin

+2

The extra skin needs to be removed to look better.  This is best accomplished by doing a cheek and neck lift or a facelift in which the extra skin is released from the muscles and redraped out the back behind and in front of the ears.  Check the photos on my web site. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Neck lift

+1

A turkey gobbler neck is often just skin. This is best treated with  a neck lift which can be done as an outpatient.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Turkey Gobbler Surgery

+1

The turkey gobbler can be due to extra skin, extra fat, platysmal banding, or a combination. There are several options for correction including liposuction, direct excision of the skin, platysmal plication, and lower face/neck lift surgery.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Neck lift with or without liposuction

+1

 Your age and pictures would be helpful. For a young patient liposuction will be helpful and for a patient with a pour skin tone ,lipo and neck lift will work better.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
