Ask a doctor

How Would Not Wearing a Compression Garment Affect Liposuction Results?

I had abdominal liposuction on june 12th, but my girdle was stolen from my gym july 17th. I seem to be doing fine without it, but i still have that "clay effect"- long term creasing from clothes or when i sit for a long period of time, and my abdomen does swell from time to time. my pain is also very minimal but i still have itching and soreness.

Am I OK to go without my girdle from this point on? Will I still get the same results in the end anyway?

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction and compression garments


We don't use compression garments for most liposucton patients, and other experienced plastic surgeons in New York agree.  We don't think that garments improve the final result.

For the abdomen, we use a binder for 2 weeks.  Garments will probably not benefit you at this point. So you can relax.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075


You really need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon.  I have all my patients wear the compression garment for 6 weeks but there are differing opinions on the amount of time the garment is needed.  You should follow your own doctor's advice.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

323 Pine Street
Sausalito, CA 94965
