Microdermabrasion for Broken Capillaries?

I went to the dermatologist today and he recomended microdermabrasion for me. It surprised me because I have broken capillaries and I thought that this was a contraindication for microdermabrasion. I asked him and he said that my broken capillaries were caused by sun exposure and that I had no risk to get more from a microdermabrasion. Still, I'm not convinced about this. What do you think?

Doctor Answers (4)

Avoid microdermabrasion for capillaries

+2

In my experience, my patients have told me that microdermabrasion has caused or worsened their broken capillaries. In my opinion I would avoid this morality and consider other treatment options


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Microdermabrasion may worsen broken capillaries.

+1

Hi New.bie

In my opinion microdermabrasion would not be first line for the treatment of broken capillaries. A light source, such as IPL or V-Beam laser would be more beneficial.

It may be that your capillaries are very mild and your doctor felt that the benefits of the microdermabrasion for another co-existing skin condition would outweigh the risks of he microdermabrasion.

Best of luck,

Dr. Carroll

Julia Carroll, MD
Toronto Dermatologist

Treat facial capillaries with a laser, not microdermabrasion

+1

It is far better to treat broken facial capillaries with an IPL laser than to use microdermabrasion which might actually worsen the situation.  Good luck! 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Probably a Light Device would be better

+1

Your dermatologist would obviously be better to gauge what treatment would be best. However, with all due respect to one of my colleagues, my feeling is that a light device is definitely a superior treatment for telangiectasias (which incidentally are not "broken" capillaries, but tiny blood vessels which are permanently dilated).

If you have more diffuse erythema (redness) and a few telangiectasias, the IPL in the green wavelength would be a very good choice. A variation of this treatment would be to add Levulan and make it a photodynamic treatment.

Generally, if there are discrete, small vessels, one of the lasers would be the preferred modality. The latest improved machine for this would be one of the dual-wavelength lasers such as the Cynergy system. This gives both a pulsed dye and a 1064 nm long pulsed Nd:YAG.. However, this treatment is going to be much more expensive.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
