How Much Does Tumescent Liposuction Cost?

Is tumescent liposuction less expensive than traditional forms of lipo? I would guess so because the cost of anesthesia must be lower... have I assumed correctly?

Doctor Answers (10)

Cost of tumescent liposuction

+2

The tumescent method produces excellent results, I find it so superior to conventional methods that I perform it on all my patients. I do not charge more for it because it is worth the additional effort to produce optimal results. Cost of liposuction varies depending upon the areas, extent of fat to be removed and anesthesia costs. I perform mini-suction and chin suction under local anesthesia but prefer sedation for larger cases to achieve patient comfort and safety.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cost of Tumescent Lipo vs Traditional Lipo

+2

Tumescent liposuction is usually more expensive than traditional liposuction because of the technique involved. It is using local anesthesia to numb up the areas which is much safer than the old method of using general anesthesia for liposuction. Also, most doctors who do tumescent anesthesia are also using the micro cannulas which are much smaller instruments to suck the fat out. The smaller the instrument, then the smoother the result but the more work it takes for the doctor. Since you are comfortable, you don't mind the extra time involved to suck the fat out through these small cannulas since you know you are going to get a far superior result and that is what everyone wants: Better Results!

Doctors who are stuck in the stone age who still do liposuction under general anesthesia are most likely still using the larger cannulas also, and therefore are giving only so-so results. I like to stand the patients up and sit them up and turn them in different positions during the surgery to be able to fine-tune the results. This is why being awake is so important. When you are lying down on the table asleep, you know your stomach goes flat and shifts to the sides. Under general anesthesia, you can't see what you are doing very well. When they are awake and can assist you, you get better results when you finesse the areas by observing the patient in different positions and you fix the areas right then. This is why it is more expensive for the tumescent technique lipo with micro canulas but it is so worth it.

Good Luck.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tumescent liposuction cost schemes vary

+1
Tumescent liposuction is safe an effective for body contouring. Tumescent lipo cost schemes can vary based on patient BMI, number of areas treated and other factors.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Tumescent liposuction

+1
Tumescent liposuction can be done using just local anesthesia or under general anesthesia.  Typically, there is more cost with general anesthesia. What type of anesthesia used is best discussed between you and your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction in the Midwest, US: $2,700-$3,600

+1

 

                  It’s often assumed that tumescent liposuction using only local anesthesia is less expensive than traditional liposuction because general anesthesia is not utilized.  In the vast majority of cases, this approach is more expensive because operative times are longer and this represents a significant source of expense.

                  The term tumescent liposuction appears to mean different things to different physicians based on their surgical backgrounds.  The term tumescent means to engorge, and tumescent liposuction involves infusing fluid into the anatomic area that will be undergoing liposuction.  This fluid contains epinephrine, which minimizes bleeding and local anesthetic which helps with post-operative pain relief.  When this approach is utilized the technique can be performed in some cases without general anesthesia.  Many surgeons prefer general anesthesia when they utilize tumescent technique because break through pain can occur when local anesthesia is used alone.

                  Tumescent liposuction costs vary and are dependent upon multiple factors.  These include the surgeon’s fee, facility fee, anesthesia charges and location of the procedure.  Tumescent liposuction and traditional liposuction have similar cost if other variables are constant.

                  In the Midwestern United States, liposuction fees range from $2,700 to $3,600 per anatomic area.  This would typically include the surgeons fee, facility fee, anesthesia charges and after care.

                  Cost is obviously important, but it’s also important to be comfortable with the surgeons experience and qualifications.  Make sure you get your questions answered and are comfortable with your surgeon.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Tumescent Lipo

+1

Tumescent takes longer than a general and this negates the cost savings.  The cost is similar, but you do not have to recover from general anesthesia, but you may feel a little pain with the procedure.  It is tolerable, but both have pluses and minuses.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Costs of tumescent liposuction

+1

The cost of tumescent liposuction vary depending on the number of areas that are treated, the amount of time that the procedure will take, and the setting in which the surgery will be done. Your best bet is to be evaluated by a board-certified plastic surgeon with a great deal of experience in liposuction and body contouring surgery surgery. They will be able to determine what areas are best treated for your aesthetic goals, what type of liposuction is necessary, what type of anesthesia they recommend, and the best setting for each receiver surgery. In our practice, patients appreciate receiving a lot of suction to multiple areas at one time as this will save them money and allow for a single recovery process.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Cost of traditional liposuction vs. tumescent liposuction

+1

Tumescent liposuction is a type of traditional liposuction. "Tumescent" refers to the type of local anesthetic used. This can be done under general anesthesia, sedation, or even wide awake. The tumescent fluid makes it numb.

Traditional liposuction is a term to differentiate a few other types of "non-traditional" liposuction including ultrasound assisted liposuction and laser assisted liposuction.

Generally the cost of tumescent liposuction depends on the areas treated and the type of anesthesia used. In my practice (Utah), tumescent liposuction is always done under sedation or wide awake (depending on the patient). The cost of each area runs from $1200 to $2500. Common areas include the abdomen, upper hips, outer thigh/ buttock, inner thighs, and back.

York Jay Yates, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tumescent Liposuction costs less in Nashville

+1

With tumescent liposuction at our facility there is no charge for anesthesia or an operating room. It is done as an outpatient in our clinic which is actually safer than going to the hospital. There are no hospital germs and less pressure to do too much at one time.

When you come in for a consultation, you tell us what area(s) you are most interested in re-shaping. You will be given an estimate based on the area treated and the size. The fee is all inclusive. It includes the procedure, pre-op visit, post-op care and the compression garment.

Those who have been for consultations elsewhere tell us that our all inclusive price is about two thirds of what they have been quoted for traditional liposuction.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Cost of tumescent liposuction

+1

There are several factors which make your assumption not necessarily correct:

  1. Tumescent is a word which can be translated to "engorged". The tissues are filled with fluid to the point they are engorged. Although it is frequently used to imply an anesthetic technique, it does not necessarily mean that the procedure is performed under local anesthesia. Tumescent technique can also be performed under general anesthesia.
  2. If it is used as the only form of anesthesia, it may take more time to acheive adequate levels of analgesia. In these instances, if you are being charged for operative times, it could cost you additional fees that would have to be compared to the shorter times under general anesthesia.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
