Hard Lumps Normal After Tumescent Liposuction?

I had a Tumescent liposuction 21 days ago for my stomach and love handles. On day 16, I developed some hard lumps right where my pants rest. I have noticed a lot of swelling and it looks like I never had the procedure. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (11)

Problems after liposuction - normal healing

+2

Firmness and lumpiness are very common after liposuction of any type. If you are having skin irregularities it is possible that these were pre-existing.  It is the soft tissues normal response to trauma.  More than likely the swelling is better in the morning when you first wake up and gets worse throughout the day as you go about your normal activities.  Light massage is beneficial but in general it just takes time for this to resolve.  Look for it to remain about the same for the next three weeks and then begin to get better between the 6 th week and the end of the 3rd month.  Continue to wear your compression garment as instructed.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Uneven results after liposuction

+2

Liposuction is a very powerful and effective technique to recontour the body. After the procedure, patients should expect to see some swelling and minimal drainage from their small liposuction incisions. This drainage is some of the fluid that was added before your surgery that help the surgeon removed the fat safely and effectively. For the first several weeks after liposuction, your body may still have some of this fluid on board and will also have initiated the swelling process. The best thing to do is to try to elevate the area the body that received the lack suction as much as possible, where a compressive garment at all times, and try to limit your salt intake in your diet.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Lumps three weeks after Tumescent Lipo

+2

On areas like the abdomen, one should expect lumps or knots three weeks after liposuction. You can take ibuprofen, aleve or even aspirin if they are tender. Otherwise, don't worry. They should go away after a few weeks.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Lumps After Liposuction

+2

It is not unusual to note firm areas after liposuction. Swelling is rarely uniform and therefore some areas may appear firmer and fuller than others. Occasionally a 'lump' of firm fat can appear due to excess swelling of this small amount of fat. This is slightly more common at sites where there is additional pressure from garments, clothing, etc... The good news is that not only is this a normal part of the healing process, it almost always resolves spontaneously.

Louis DeLuca, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction lumps

+2

Firm areas after Liposuction is common. This is most likely due to swelling.  It usually gets better with time. Sometimes deep massage can help with lymphatic drainage and flattening these areas out.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Sounds normal

+1
Maximum swelling occurs at about 3-5 days. Most of the swelling will be gone in 2-3 weeks, but some firmness can last 6-8 weeks. The final result can usually be assessed at 3-4 months. As the discomfort gradually subsides, you should begin gently massaging the treated areas. This is usually possible by day 7-10. Massage will help to decrease the swelling faster and to smooth out any irregularities. Massage each area in all directions using your hands, or, a soft paint roller. Massage should be done once or twice a day for up to 20 minutes.  

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Lumps & Bumps Following Liposuction

+1

It’s not unusual for patients to experience lumps and bumps following tumescent liposuction for a variety of reasons.  During this procedure the liposuction cannula is passed through the subcutaneous tissue creating a series of tunnels.  Following surgery patients wear compression garments to collapse these tunnels and remodel the soft tissue.  Unfortunately, blood may accumulate along these tracts.  When this occurs and these clots solidify, they form lumps, bumps and areas of uneven of unevenness in the subcutaneous tissue.

                  Gentle massage of these areas usually results in resolution of the problem.  If you have concerns about hard lumps following tumescent liposuction make sure you discuss them with your plastic surgeon.  Your surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan for this problem.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Swelling and some hard lumps are both normal this early into recovery.

+1
Swelling is part of the body’s natural healing response, and is very normal after most surgeries, including lipo. Continue wearing your compression garment as your surgeon recommended and keep drinking plenty of fluids and stay mildly active. As for the hard lumps, these are likely tiny pockets of fat that were not removed during lipo but were injured in the process. It takes time for the body to resolve these, but they should not be a concern unless they become painful or are still present after a few months.

Frank Campanile, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tumescent Lipo

+1

Swelling is common, and the pants frequently act like a tourniquet and inhibit the fluids ability to reabsorb or flow with gravity.  This should subside and the compression garment should help as well.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lumps and slight irregularity normal immediately after lipo

+1

Tenderness, swelling, and skin hardening/slight irregularities can be normal in the 2-4 weeks following the procedure.  At approximately 1-3 months, all of these improve and skin tightening begins to occur.  Hang in there, final results are sometimes not achieved for 6 months after the procedure.

Melanie D. Palm, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
