Can Breast Tissue Grow Back After Breast Reduction?

Is it possible for breast tissue to grow back after a breast reduction? I had it done a couple of years ago and now my breasts look like they're the same size they were before the surgery. I haven't gained any weight or anything either. Is this common? Do I need a revision?

Doctor Answers 19

Increase in Breast Size Following Breast Reduction

Unfortunately on occasion, breasts will increase in size following a breast reduction.   Breasts are a biological entity and therefore do continue to change over time.   They will be affected by weight loss/gain, pregnancy, and menopause.  

In addition, there is a small subset of patients who continue to increase the remaining breast tissue following the initial reduction.   Although rare, in this instance, a second surgery may be required.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breasts growing again

It is possible for the breasts to regrow after a breast reduction, since your breasts continue to change throughout your life. You may need to have another surgery performed to reduce your size again.

Breast tissue can grow back

Yes, breast tissue can grow back following breast reduction.  This happens more frequently when breast reductions are done on young ladies or teenagers with massive amounts of glandular tissue.  Although a large amount of glandular tissue may be removed with the initial breast reduction, there is typically still a sizable amount of glandular tissue left behind.  This tissue can still hypertrophy, or grow very large, just like it always could before the surgery.  And if you add things like pregnancy or hormones like certain birth control pills, then the effects can be stimulated even more.  I have done many a secondary breast reduction on young ladies who had a prior breast reduction, were happy with their size, and then grew large again.  The fact that your breasts grew without weight gain is very suggestive of large glandular growth with very little fat component to the breasts.

Can Breast Tissue Grow Back After Breast Reduction?

Unfortunately, yes it can.  Sometimes when younger females have a reduction they will get an increased growth later in life.  Sometimes pregnancy or weight gain will cause an increase in size of the breasts even after reduction surgery.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Re-Growth After Breast Reduction is Possible

Rarely patients who undergo breast reduction experience re-growth of breast tissue. In some cases, this may actually require a secondary breast reduction procedure. When this occurs, there are several potential causes. These include pregnancy, menopause, and weight gain.
Occasionally, patients with juvenile breast hypertrophy who have had early intervention may also experience re-growth of their breast tissue.
If any of these scenarios arise secondary, breast reduction is possible. Before proceeding, your surgeon should carefully review the previous operative report to minimize the potential for complications.

Can Breast Tissue Grow Back After Breast Reduction

If a patient is very young then the breasts will continue to grow and sometimes a revision is necessary.  There have been cases where breast tissue has continued to grow several times requiring multiple revisions in the same patient.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Regrowth of Breast Tissue after Breast Reduction?

Thank you for the question.

Although not common, the recurrence of breast hypertrophy you have experienced does occur occasionally.  Repeat breast reduction surgery may be indicated. If so,  obtaining a copy of your previous operative report will be helpful.

Best wishes.

Need for repeat breast reduction does exist

Although it is indeed rare to return to the your pre-surgical volume following breast reduction, it does in fact happen. This can occur in patients who suffer from Juvenile Breast Hypertrophy. It can also occur in women who have breast reduction and then go on to become pregnant. The hormonal changes of pregnancy can incite a new growth phase for the breast tissue.

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast growth after reduction surgery

 

It is possible although uncommon for your breasts to grow after reduction surgery. There are a few patients who have received a reduction surgery experienced such excessive growth of their breast a revision of the reduction surgery

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast growth after reduction

While not common, the breasts can grow after surgery in some cases. If you gain weight, if you get pregnant, and in some cases when it is done in teenagers who have not completed growth.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
