Ask a doctor

8 Weeks Post Lift Incision Not Healing?

Hi At 8 weeks things are looking good for me EXCEPT a nasty incision that does not want to heal. On the right side (hairline), has a scab that is as long as the incision (about three inches) and is about a quarter inch wide. Been this way for about 4 weeks. PS thinks it's a granuloma and put me on antibiotics because the oozing looked somewhat suspicious. Exams are very painful. Please advise on short and long term treatment from your perspective. Happy with doc, would like some other input.

Doctor Answers (3)

Delayed Wound Healing after Mini Facelift

+1

    At 8 weeks, scabs indicative for wound healing issues should be managed conservatively.  Most of these wounds will contract and heal well over time.  Kenneth Hughes, MD HughesPlasticSurgery Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Delayed Incision Healing

+1
These areas of delayed healing will usually eventually heal up just fine.  It is important in most cases that these crusts be removed as soon as possible, allowing the skin underneath to heal up properly.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Non-healing Incision 2 months Post-op Facelift

+1
A photograph of the non-healing area would be helpful. Nonetheless, I would make sure your surgeon has taken a culture swabbing of the oozing to see which antibiotics are sensitive to any growing organisms. A persistent infection that is not being adequately treated can cause a non-healing wound to persist. Additionally, I would consider having your surgein debride the wound by removing the scab followed with dressing changes to facilitate the surrounding tissues to heal as any infection resolves with treatment.

Anita Mandal, MD
Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
