Ask a doctor

Earlobe & Surrounding Area Numbness, Pulling/tightness Around Ear 11 Weeks Post Mini-lift. Normal?

Had a mini-lower facelift 11 weeks ago from experienced, board certified ps. Still have numbness in both ear lobes and area surrounding ears about 1/4 inch in front of & behind ears.Numbness in lobes has improved a bit but not much improvement in the surrounding area. Also VERY uncomfortable pulling, tightness & pinching around both ears since day 1. Other tightness I've had around incision line has definitely improved in last few weeks but ears are stubborn. Is this normal? Thank you so much.

Doctor Answers (4)

Earlobe Numbness and Tightness after Mini Facelift

+1

Your concerns about numbness along with your description indicate that you have already experienced a partial return to function and sensation.  At 3 months, this should continue to improve over the course of a few more months to a year or so.  With regard to tightness, this almost always resolves with tincture of time.  Massage may be useful as well, if your plastic surgeon is OK with that option.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Numbness and Tightness Normal After a Facelift

+1

As you know, the skin around the ear was separated from the underlying tissue as a part of your facelift.  This causes numbness in the area for everybody.  The nerve will heal and sensation return in up to a year.  The earlobes can get numb similarly.  A particular nerve injury in the neck could cause a more significant numbness of the ear.   But the fact that sensation to the earlobes has already improved some is a good sign and you most likely don't have that problem.

 

Tightness can last for a while as well.  But it always goes away.  As the tissue returns to normal with healing, the feeling will return to normal.  Different people settle at different time.  Not to worry.  Enjoy your new face.

Seung K. Kim, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon

Hello

+1

 

 

11 weeks post-surgery is normal to have numbness in areas mentioned. Nerves regenerate really slowly. Don’t lose hope, the numbness should return with time. In regard to itchiness you can take Benadryl to help your symptoms. Please make sure you follow up with your PS to give you options to your symptoms.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Temporary Numbness after a Minilift is Normal!

+1

 

It is perfectly normal to have temporary numbness, especially around the ears, after having a minilift procedure.  Tightness around the area is also normal.  These feelings should go away within a few weeks to a few months following the procedure.  Usually the feeling returns in a backward direction towards the ears.  Occasional tingling sensations may occur and signify that nerves are "waking up."  Having performed thousands of these procedures, I see this all the time and full sensation always eventually returns.

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
