650cc Breast Implants to Get C or D Cups?

I am 5'7" and 165 pounds (I have a large frame and have always been heavier than I look - currently I fit in size 10 pants). My breast size is 36A.

I recently had my first consult for Breast augmentation and given my measurements and desire to be a full C/small D, the doctor recommended moderate profile, silicone 650cc, placed sub-muscularly, because he thinks much smaller and I'll have a large space between. 650 seems huge to me. Is it too big?

Doctor Answers (20)

Selecting your implants

+2

There are several variables in determining implant size.  When recommending implant size for my patients, I consider the followings: 1) patients' anatomy (height, weight, chest width, chest height, amount of breast tissue) and 2) patients' desired look/goal.  Without knowing your chest measurement and breast tissue amount, I cannot give you any recommendation.  650cc will most likely give you a very full look.  You should visit with board-certified plastic surgeon who will examine you.  Try implant sizers to get a rough estimate of the size you may want.  As you know, bra/cup size will vary depending on the brand.  Good luck with you.


Dr. Sugene Kim


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

650cc implants seems huge to me. Are they too big?

+2

They ARE big and heavy.

I fully agree with the comments by Drs. Whitt, Yuan and Stratis and would like to amplify on their comments.

For lack of a better language to communicate volume we are collectively stuck discussing bra cup sizes - a VERY inaccurate measuring tool. After all, ALL women KNOW that they just fit better in certain manufacturers bras than others. Why? Because EACH manufactuers bra cups are different. If Engineers were to use such divergent and inconsistent measurements no building would have a second floor!

To get THE BEST breast augmentation several factors need to looked at before others.

BREAST COVER FOR THE IMPLANT - without adequate breast coverage the implants will look like two grapefruits under a table cloth. How often have you seen this result? So we start by measuring what you have and pick the implant diameter based on this.

SKIN LAXITY - obviously the laxer the skin, the larger or more projecting implant it allows in. Put another way, two identical twin sisters aged 25; one without children; the other had two. Obviously, the latter breasts would allow larger implants.

CHEST WALL WIDTH - the wider the chest flatness, the more likely a larger (wider) implant is to remain ON the chest rather than sliding to the sides when you lay on your back. So the flat area can sway the choice between a Moderate Profile or a High Profile (narrower base) implant

AND LOCATION OF THE NIPPLES - the implants need to be placed dead center under the nipples wherever they may be.

In MY opinion a 34 A (meaning not a lot of breast cover) would look artificial with 650cc implants. Moreover, the HEAVIER THE IMPLANTS THE FASTER THE BREAST SAGGING. Please, seehttp://www.cosmeticsurgeryspecialists.org/bodyprocedures/breastaugmentation.html#

I would get a second opinion.

Peter A Aldea, MD, FACS
www.TheBeautyDoctors.com

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast base diameter is important

+2

Without an exam it isdifficult to say whether or not a 650ml implant would be appropriate. The breast base diameter is an important consideration when compared to the implant diameter. The two should be close to offer the most natural result. Further projection can be achieved with a plus profile implant or even high profile. Placment of implants in a bra offers some guidance in terms of volume, although when placed in the body, some volume loss is appreciated from the demonstration and this should be considered.

Either way, a 650ml implant is on the large side and desires and outcomes should be carefully considered. Hope this helps!

Michael A. Marschall, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Size

+1
This may be large however I recommend you try on a variety of sizers at your next consultation to see what works for you. You may find that 650cc may actually give you a good result. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

BREAST SURGERY

+1

I agree 650cc implants are quite large, too often people think size is everything in breast surgery. However, shape is the most important. Consider a second opionon to discuss other surgical options

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking,larger implants increase the risk of complications such as implant malposition, which can be very difficult to correct longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Goals for breast augmentation and implant size

+1


I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Implant size to achieve C or D cup

+1

At 5'7" 165 lbs theoretically anything over 400cc would achieve a C cup.  There multiple implant styles that can achieve the look you desire.  I recommend searching out a experienced, board certified plastic surgeon for another consultation.  There are some critical measurements that are performed to help determine the best implant for you.  These need to be done by someone experienced.  The distance in between your breasts is not likely to be conquered by using a larger implants and is part of the measurements taken into consideration during a consultation.   

Stefan Mark Szczerba, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast implants

+1

If you don't trust what your surgeon is recommending go to more consutlations. No one can give you an accurate answer without seeing you.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews
