Ask a doctor

6 Days After I Develop Large Pink Spot on my Back. No Fever. Can That Still Be Infection or Skin Burn or Burn of Tissues Under?

I had SmartLipo MPX done on 3 areas bra rolls, hands and one knee side. Total fat removed 600cc. Currently 6 days after I develop large pink spot on my back . No fewer . Can that still be infection or skin burn or burn of tissues underneath the skin? How dangers is that ? Also I active and walking every day . Is there still chance for fat embolism or blood clot. What are the chances of serious health complication 6 days after surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Check with your Doctor

+1

SmartLipo has burn sensors, so it is unlikely to be a burn.

Small chance of fluid or early infection so check with you doctor.  

Blood clots  would tend to cause pain in the legs or shortness of breath.

Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Pink

+1

At six days you have little major risk, This pink spot may be a minor burn that will heal . You need to consult your doctor

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
