Ask a doctor

38 Yrs Old with Sudden Extreme Turkey Neck, Sagging, Thinning Neck and Lower Face. Neck Lift? (photo)

38 w/neck and lower face of a 65 yr old. History:Recent early menopause, heavy stress, weight gain/loss in the last few yrs (45 pds). On HRT now and no positive skin changes –thinning / sagging by the weeks with caving cheeks.Derm more concerned with sun damage. Looking for advice on long term affects, risk of fillers in neck, full lift vs lower face /neck lift .Cheeks fillers for lifting neck to hold off surg? I have read neg rev on “lunch lifts”? The pace of this ordeal is very traumatizing.

Doctor Answers (9)

38 Yrs Old with Sudden Extreme Turkey Neck, Sagging, Thinning Neck and Lower Face. Neck Lift?

+2

 The photos seem to show a significant amount of fat loss in the neck area just below the chin.  Was another procedure or re-surfacing procedure RF, Ultrasound done in that area?  You could do a localized skin removal as you don't appear to need a full formal Neck Lift...of course an in person evaluation is always the most accurate.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Sagging ,thinning lower face and neck

+2

There is no question that you need an extensive lower face and neck procedure to treat your problem the very best. The photo angles and views do not permit accurate evaluation of the rest of your face. fillers in neck and lifestyle lift will absolutely not work! Fillers in cheeks may look a little better but also they will not lift anything and are quite temporary and expensive for enough to make a difference.Cheek implants are my personal and excellent solution for caving in faces after weight loss ,aging loss of baby fat, and stress. Often an upper-midface vertical lift will also add a great long term advantage to the cheeks and upper face above the neck !

Edward O. Terino, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Sometimes even a young person, under 40 needs a neck lift

+2

Each individual ages differently, especially following extreme weight loss. Fillers don't treat the neck, only the face. If the only issue is bands down the front, they can be relaxed with Botox and you might see some improvement. But for overall rejuvenation of hanging neck skin, a neck lift often as part of a facelift is necessary.

As for the "weekend" neck lift procedures, most of them don't last and have even been associated with higher complication rates than standard face or neck lifts.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

38 Yrs Old with Sudden Extreme Turkey Neck, Sagging, Thinning Neck and Lower Face. Neck Lift? (photo)

+1

Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  A lower face and neck lift would be an excellent option to reduce redundant skin and also minimize the platysmal banding in the neck.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Limited Neck Lift for "Turkey Neck"

+1

Having proper medical management is the first step before considering any surgical options. That being said, a limited neck lift may be the right choice for you to improve the appearance of your neck to reduct sagging skin and tighten the overall appearance of your neck. 

Amiya Prasad, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Aging of the neck at 38

+1

The rate of aging of the neck varies and although 38 is on the younger side, some patients will benefit from surgery at that age.  Combining the neck lift surgery with fat grafting will give optimal results

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Under 40 with sagging lower face and neck

+1

Extreme weight gain and loss can cause skin of the lower neck to be in excess and necessitate a facelift at an earlier age.  Patients with a thin body habitus also have a tendency to get lax skin in the neck.  When the skin tone becomes unacceptable and there is a significant amount of laxity in the neck, a lower face/neck lift will need to be performed to remove the excess sagging neck skin to rejuvenate the area.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

What can I do about my turkey neck?

+1

You appear to have some neck laxity with some platysmal banding. It is difficult to evaluate your jowls from the pictures that you have provided. The most thorough treatment would be to do a lower face and neck lift which would address howling (if you have any) as well as laxity in the neck. Absent jowling, a neck lift would be the next most thorough treatment. Less invasive options include botox of the bands in the neck, ultherapy, and thermage. I would visit with at least two qualified and experienced surgeons who will give you a comprehensive evaluation. Good luck!

Todd C. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Sagging neck

+1

Thanks for the photos, but photos do  not show everything. You may very well need neck rejuvenation although you are on the young side. However, with a large weight loss the face will sag more than others.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
