375cc or 400cc Moderate Plus Breast Implants to Get C Cups?

I'm having surgery on the 19th of February. I have seen my PS twice about size. I'm 5'5", 115lbs. My BWD is 12.5 on one side and 12.9 on the other. My ribcage is 29 inches (so 34A as of now). My PS said I was a small to medium A.

I understand that he does this all day every day, and we discussed 375cc and 400cc. Please help me to decide which Breast implant would look best on my frame! I don't want to be too big or look silly.

Doctor Answers (22)

375 vs 400 cc breast implants

+3

There will be little to no difference in the final size between the two implants. Many patients agaonize over these small differences and don't need to. If anything pick the 400 becasue you will otherwise wish you had gone for the larger size.


Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

No difference between 375 and 400 cc breast implants other than mental

+3

The only difference between these 2 implants is in your mind. You'd look basically the same with each.

Ask yourself whether your greater fear in a year is thinking you might be a tiny bit too small or too big and this one question will tell you which of these 2 implants to choose. Go with 375 if you want to be sure it's not to big etc.

Then go forward and never look back regrading size as you have done all you can to control it.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

375cc vs 400cc implants

+2

There is not much difference between a 375 and 400cc implant.  Its a matter of millimeters.  This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

You might also like...

Proper Implant Selection

+2

Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection to replace an in office exam and good communication with a board certified plastic surgeon.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant sizing

+2

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

375 cc or 400 cc....which one will be right

+2

Hi...You are worring about the difference of 25 cc's.  This is less than two tablespoons.  If you add these implant sizes to your present breast volume, then you can see that there is basically NO difference in a visual result with putting either implant in place.  For example, suppose you have VERY littel tissue of your own but it is 125 cc's or so.  Now you add the implants mentioned.  No difference noticed.    Finally, if you want to become a real believer in this type of answer, take a coffee cup saucer (considering that the volume of 25 cc's will be spread over a diameter in this range) and add a tablespoon of water and two teaspoons of water...(1 tblespoon is 3 teaspoons).  You will see that there is virtually NO volume worry whatsoever.  If you and your ps have come to the point of using either one of these implant sizes, you win no matter which one you choose.  Good luck.

Steven M. Lynch, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implant size and cost

+2

It doesn't matter which size you choose, as there is little difference. You could put one on one side the the other on the other side, and probably not be able to tell the difference. Pick a size and don't second guess yourself.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Implant sizing

+2
There is an imperceptible distinction between the two implants. Depending on the fill, they will achieve essentially identical results. I find that many patients regret not going a little bigger but this is a personal decision. Focus on implant size and shape that best fits your frame and trust your plastic surgeon's judgment in this regard.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast implants

+2

You've decided on a plastic surgeon that you trust to do your surgery. Opinions from us without having seen you are worthless.  If you are still having doubts go on another consultation.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Breast implant size

+2

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews
