Waxing/Shaving After Discontinuing Laser Hair Removal?

I have discontinued laser therapy after completing 10 sessions. Will the fine hair be stimulated to grow back thicker if i wax or shave it? Will the "permanently removed hair" start to grow back if i take up these hair removal methods?

Doctor Answers 2

Laser hair removal

Now that you have completed your laser hair removal, feel reassured that studies have proven that shaving does not make hair grow back quicker or thicker. Any form of hair removal may be used for any residual hairs. You may have some growth recur, regardless of doing these treatments now, and further laser hair removal can be done in the forthcoming years as needed.


Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Waxing/shaving after discontinuing laser hair removal

Waxing and shaving do not affect the thickness or the rate of hair growth.  So using those methods of hair removal should not stimulate hair follicles.

Laser hair removal does not really remove the hair.  It miniaturizes the hairs so that they are microscopic in size and are not seen on the surface.

Other factors do play a role in regrowth of hair after laser hair removal.  For example if there is a change in the hormones, like in perimenopausal women or women with polycystic ovary syndrome, hair may be stimulated to grow again even if it was invisible for a long time.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
