Can I use the balloon if I have had a sleeve done before?

Doctor Answers 1

Can I use the balloon after gastric sleeve

Hi. Thank you for your question. Using any balloon for weight loss purposes after gastric sleeve is not recommended. Not knowing when the sleeve was performed and what the anatomic status of it is, the answer to inappropriate weight loss may reside more on the latter and on diet. You should revisit with the surgeon who performed the sleeve to address those issues. 

Best of luck to you


Houston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
