Ultherapy Lip Lift?

Can ultherapy tighten the skin above the upper lip and act as a non surgical lip lift?

Doctor Answers 7

Ultherapy for Lips

Ultherapy can tighten and smooth the skin above the upper lip although I would not recommend it as a replacement for a surgical lip lift.  Ultherapy would be more subtle than what you would achieve with surgery.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lip lift with Ultherapy in Los Angeles

Ultherapy can target areas adjacent to the nasolabial folds. In some cases, a targeted oblique vector can elevate and uplift tissue around the lips. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Ultherapy for upper lip lift

Ultherapy can be used along with volume fillers to achieve this indication - upper lip lift. It will tighten the skin in the upper lip region. 

You might also like...

Lip Lift with Ultherapy

Ultherapy can be used to tighten the skin on the upper lip as it is a targeted skin tightening procedure. Ultherapy in conjunction with dermal filler injections may provide optimal non-surgical lip lift results. Be sure to visit an experienced cosmetic dermatologist for all treatments.

Mitchel P. Goldman, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Ultherapy for lip lifting

I don't know that you could classify the effects of Ultherapy as a lip lift. Part of the potential effect would be that the tightening of the tissues around the mouth and adjoining nasolabial folds could alter the 3D contour. This might give enough new dimension to suggest some enhancement of the lip contour. 

A more certain way to get a little lift and eversion to the lip is with fillers placed strategically "behind" the lip border. It's a little hard to explain, but it can work well enough that you get some lip enhancement without actually placing filler in the body of the lip.

Rebecca Fitzgerald, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Ultherapy Can Tighten the Skin of the Upper Lip, Resulting in a Subtle Lip Lift

Hi Beachywaves,  Ultherapy can be used on the upper lip.  We are finding that Ulthera helps with "smoker's lines", those troublesome vertical upper lip lines.  In addition, we are seeing eversion of the lip (turning upward), and shortening of the distance between the nose and lip which is rejuvenating.  Good luck and be well.   Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Ultherapy upper lip lift

Absolutely, in some individuals the tightening of the cutaneous upper lift is considerable but this does not correct the vertical upper lip smoker lines in all cases. Sometimes, when Ultherapy is done horizontally on the upper lip, the vertical lines smoothen out.

The information provided in Dr. Shelton's answer is for educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical advice.  The information provided should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with a qualified health professional who may be familiar with your individual medical needs

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
