Do dual plane implants sag through time?

Doctor Answers 5

Can Dual Plane Implants Sag?

The answer this question is a little bit complicated. What the dual plane really means is that, where is the transition of the pocket from under the muscle to just under the lining of the bottom muscles. If the bottom of the pectoralis muscle is still intact below the midportion of the implant, then in theory the implant will never settle. The overlying breast, which is not attached to the implant still can fall leaving the implant above causing what we call a Snoopy's nose deformity. When the breast has settled a little bit on the chest wall, such as after childbirth or weight loss, then the nipple is no longer above the bottom portion of the pectoralis muscle. It is then necessary to divide some of this muscle fiber to allow the middle of the implant to line up with the nipple. As more and more muscle is released, especially as we go to the level of the top of the areola, there is then essentially no muscle to hold the implant up and this implant will descend with the breast quite similar to what a sub glandular implant would do. I hope this answers your question.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Dual Plane BA sagging

Hi there, 

Thank you for your question. The short answer to your question is yes, the dual plane does give the added advantage of less capsular contracture risks, it also helps to prevent the animation that one gets with a totally sub muscular implant. Never the less in time, the breast tissues can theoretically sag over the pec and lower pole capsule in what is called a water fall double bubble deformity. Moreover, the breast tissues themselves without forming such a deformity may sag as part of natural ageing process. I hope this has helped. good luck

Ross Farhadieh, MBBS, MD, FRACS, FRCS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do dual plane implants sag through time?

Dual plane breast augmentation places the breast implants underneath the muscle.  Typically a small "lateral sling" of muscle was left intact to hold the implant in place and prevent sagging.  In my opinion there is much less chance that sub-muscular "dual plane" breast implants will sag than when implants are placed on top of the muscle.

You might also like...

Possibly

Implants normally sag less under the muscle than over it. However, depending on your tissue coverage, skin laxity, and thickness of muscle, an implant can lead to ptosis of the breast from either sub muscular or sub glandular positioning.

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Dual plane ba explained

For cosmetic Breast Augmentation, the dual plane technique refers to the implant being partially beneath the pectoralis muscle. As the lower part of this muscle is above the lower lateral part of the breast most Subpectoral implants are in fact to a degree dual plane although erroneously often called total submuscular.
However, the degree of the implant is beneath the muscle on top and soft breast tissue below can be altered by making the submuscular pocket higher up the muscle leaving some of it below the implant below and some above. The advantage of this is to expand the lower pole of the breast if short or more often for mild drooping breast correction
