Will 325cc or 345cc give me the "natural" look, although I realize there is no "cup" size. I want full B/small C

I am 5'5 114 lbs, 2 kids, I am looking to achieve a very natural look...a look that suits my petite body type. I am a small a cup now looking to be full B small C .... No bigger! I am stuck between 325cc-345cc round cohesive gel under the muscle. I have seen two different PS and one did the 3D imaging. I have chosen one and he did recommend a size. I go in next week for surgery...But I'm still in question as most do...just double checking opinions of others. Thanks so much

Doctor Answers 5

Will 325cc or 345cc give me the "natural" look, although I realize there is no "cup" size. I want full B/small C

Thank you for the question. There is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "full B, small C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


Full B/small C

At your petite size, you will most likely have a C cup with either one of those 2 implant choices.  I noticed that you are selecting a round implant.  You state that you want a very natural look.  Shaped implants generally give a more natural look.  That is not to say that you will not look good with round implants.  You might see about actually trying on implants in a sports bra to see what they actually look like on your body.  As you probably know, examination and discussion in person is usually  best bet.  I hope this helps.  Best of luck!

Will 325 or 345 give me a full B/small C?

As a rule of thumb to increase one cup size in a normal sized lady takes about 190cc. Therefore if you want to go up 2 cups sizes it would be about 380cc. Since you want to increase to a full B/ small C 325/345 should achieve your goal. A good way to assess this is by taking sandwich bags and fill them with rice or water to 325cc and place beneath a sports bra. Look in the mirror. If this looks good to you then you have a good idea of the size you should choose. Of course the final decision would be done by your plastic surgeon considering your anatomy dimensions as well as how it looks in the OR if your surgeon uses "sizers" before committing to a final size. 

Roy A. Semlacher, MD
Tacoma Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Size of implant

There will be very little noticeable difference between the 2 sizes you mention and no one can recommend a size based on your measurements without in person exam. 3D imaging a good tool but will not show you exactly what you will look like. In General most people wish they had gone bigger but the ultimate decision is yours

best wishe  

Gerard Lambe, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Right size

Thank you for your question.  The right amount to increase cup sizes varies from patient to patient and honestly, there will be almost no significant difference between the two sizes you have chosen. Twenty cc is a very small amount.  I counsel patients that if there are trying to decide between two sizes to go towards the bigger one.  Patients usually wish they went a little bigger, and rarely wish they went smaller.  All the best, 

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
