Does Sucking and Pressing the Breast Increase the Size?

i am 5'2 inches tall and weight 59kgs.

Doctor Answers 73

Increasing breast size

No sucking or pressing on the breasts will increase breast size unless you are nursing.  After nursing has stopped, many women loose breast size and shape.There is a temporary method called BRAVA that will modestly increase the breast size to allow fat grafting to the breasts.
Without fat grafting, the breasts then usually quickly return to their original size when BRAVA is stopped. Don't fall for the "line" from a man if he tells you that sucking and pressing or handling a breast will increase its size.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Sucking and Pressing Will Not Increase Breast Size

Sucking and pressing the breast will not increase breast size.
There is a system called Brava that uses suction to enlarge the breast: the device is cumbersome, the effect is temporary and may cause unsatisfactory shape changes. Some woman using the system have gotten as much as a cup size increase, but the breast will revert to its smaller size if the treatment is discontinued.
More recently, some surgeons have been using fat grafting together with Brava to enlarge the breast.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Small change can be achieved

The BRAVA device can be used to stretch the skin in combination with fat grafting for a modest increase in breast size. The "sucking and pressing" stretches the skin and the fat transfer (your own fat removed from another area of your body and injected into your breasts) increases the volume. Most women want a bigger change than this method can provide and opt for implants. All of the options can be overwhelming and are best discussed in consultation with your plastic surgeon so that the answer can be tailored to your breasts and desired outcome.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Sucking and pressing the breast for size increase

No.  No kind of manipulation of the breast will make them larger.  If you note it, its likely swelling and will go away.  Also no creams have been proven to work

Rady Rahban, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Sucking / Pressing

None of these actions will increase the breast in size. What can happen by sucking is the action may increase production of prolactine (a hormone) which may start to produce milk.

Roberto Gonzalez, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Sucking and Pressing does not enhance breast size

Sucking and Pressing the breast really does not "change" the breast size.  There is the BRAVA system that provides a "negative pressure" or "suction" environment (fairly strong pressure and continuous) to the entire breast over a period of time, and together with fat transfer, this can make only very minimal to modest enhancements and increase to the breast size.  

James F. Boynton, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

There is a possiblity

There is a product called Brava that has some promise of enlarging breast size.  This seems to be temporary, and takes a lot of time with suction cups adhered to your breasts.  You are probably better off seeing a plastic surgeon about breast augmentation.

Scott Tucker, MD
Winston Salem Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Unfortunately there is no permanent effect from any of the activities you mentioned. Breast augmentation with implants or your own fat are the most reliable solution.

Clark Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Suction, Pressure, Breast Augmentation, Fat Transfer to Breast,

Sucking the breasts will not effectively and permanently increase the size.  Pressing will not increase size.  It may temporarily change the size due to swelling but should not be considered as definitive option for breast augmentation.  

There is a system that is used by very few surgeons to prepare the breasts for fat transfer by stretching the tissues.  That is only in preparation for fat transfer to the breasts.

Make sure you have a thorough consultation with a a"board certified plastic surgeon" who has extensive experience in this procedure. Check surgeons experience, credentials, reviews, before and after photos, and have a quality consultation.  There are many surgeons including myself who do virtual consultations as well.

Verify that your surgeon is Board Certified by "The American Board of Plastic Surgery".  

It is preferred for your surgeon to be member of "American Society of Plastic Surgeons" and ideally member of "American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery". This means they have been evaluated by the society and recognized that the focus of their practice is high volume and quality, honest aesthetic plastic surgery and they adhere to a code of ethics.

All my best,



Payam Jarrah-Nejad, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Increasing breast size

Unfortunately, these methods will not increase your breast size. Like all the other plastic surgeons have written below, there is a system that is used as an adjunct to fat grafting to stretch the tissues before fat transfer. However, you may want to opt for implants. Talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area for a consultation.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
