Does Sucking and Pressing the Breast Increase the Size?

i am 5'2 inches tall and weight 59kgs.

Doctor Answers 65

Increasing breast size

No sucking or pressing on the breasts will increase breast size unless you are nursing.  After nursing has stopped, many women loose breast size and shape.There is a temporary method called BRAVA that will modestly increase the breast size to allow fat grafting to the breasts.
Without fat grafting, the breasts then usually quickly return to their original size when BRAVA is stopped. Don't fall for the "line" from a man if he tells you that sucking and pressing or handling a breast will increase its size.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Sucking and Pressing Will Not Increase Breast Size

Sucking and pressing the breast will not increase breast size.
There is a system called Brava that uses suction to enlarge the breast: the device is cumbersome, the effect is temporary and may cause unsatisfactory shape changes. Some woman using the system have gotten as much as a cup size increase, but the breast will revert to its smaller size if the treatment is discontinued.
More recently, some surgeons have been using fat grafting together with Brava to enlarge the breast.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Small change can be achieved

The BRAVA device can be used to stretch the skin in combination with fat grafting for a modest increase in breast size. The "sucking and pressing" stretches the skin and the fat transfer (your own fat removed from another area of your body and injected into your breasts) increases the volume. Most women want a bigger change than this method can provide and opt for implants. All of the options can be overwhelming and are best discussed in consultation with your plastic surgeon so that the answer can be tailored to your breasts and desired outcome.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

You might also like...

Sucking and pressing the breast for size increase

No.  No kind of manipulation of the breast will make them larger.  If you note it, its likely swelling and will go away.  Also no creams have been proven to work

Rady Rahban, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Increasing Breast Size

Unfortunately, there isn’t a non surgical way to significantly increase your breast size reliably and safely. Breast augmentation with implants is a relatively safe surgery that millions of patients have been extremely satisfied with. Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to obtain detailed information regarding this procedure and if it is right for you.

John Diaz, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Non surgical options

The short answer is no.  

There are many claims of non-surgical ways to increase breast size, but none are proven.

A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is your best bet.

Sucking and Pressing Has No Effect

In my opinion, sucking and pressing the breast will not effect your breast size unless you are breast feeding, and I feel that most of those breast related changes are secondary to hormones and milk production.  There is a device/system called BRAVA that you CAN use in combination with fat grafting to increase breast size.  However, these results are quite unpredictable and costly.  In my opinion, breast augmentation with a silicone or saline implant gives patients the most consistent and reliable results.  

Ryan Marshall, DO
Missoula Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Suction on the breasts and size

Suction on the breasts can increase the size by causing swelling to the breasts. However, this size increase will be temporary unless fat is added to the expanded breast. This is sometimes performed for breast reconstruction in what's termed the BRAVA method of breast reconstruction. Thanks for your question, Dr. Blagg

In a word, No.

Hi shilpafck, It may temporarily cause some changes, possibly seemingly increased in volume, but likely in an uneven way. I would not recommend any method that involves this process to achieve an increased breast size. Much like we tell people who read online or see people promoting on social media about pills and creams to increase their breasts and buttocks or shrink their waist, if these things really worked, do you think people would still be having surgery? There wouldn't be a need. Please do your research, find a board certified surgeon and save your funds if needed to achieve what you want safely and correctly. Best of luck to you!

William Aiello, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Does Sucking and Pressing the Breast Increase the Size?

No.  You may get a small transient increase due to swelling, which will eventually go away.  You will not experience a significant permanent augmentation of the breast.

Michel C. Samson, MD
Daytona Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
