Does Sucking and Pressing the Breast Increase the Size?

i am 5'2 inches tall and weight 59kgs.

Doctor Answers 86

Increasing breast size

No sucking or pressing on the breasts will increase breast size unless you are nursing.  After nursing has stopped, many women loose breast size and shape.There is a temporary method called BRAVA that will modestly increase the breast size to allow fat grafting to the breasts.
Without fat grafting, the breasts then usually quickly return to their original size when BRAVA is stopped. Don't fall for the "line" from a man if he tells you that sucking and pressing or handling a breast will increase its size.

Increasing breast size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
No sucking or pressing on the breasts will increase breast size unless you are nursing.  After nursing has stopped, many women loose breast size and shape.There is a temporary method called BRAVA that will modestly increase the breast size to allow fat grafting to the breasts.
Without fat grafting, the breasts then usually quickly return to their original size when BRAVA is stopped. Don't fall for the "line" from a man if he tells you that sucking and pressing or handling a breast will increase its size.

Sucking and Pressing Will Not Increase Breast Size

Sucking and pressing the breast will not increase breast size.
There is a system called Brava that uses suction to enlarge the breast: the device is cumbersome, the effect is temporary and may cause unsatisfactory shape changes. Some woman using the system have gotten as much as a cup size increase, but the breast will revert to its smaller size if the treatment is discontinued.
More recently, some surgeons have been using fat grafting together with Brava to enlarge the breast.

Sucking and Pressing Will Not Increase Breast Size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sucking and pressing the breast will not increase breast size.
There is a system called Brava that uses suction to enlarge the breast: the device is cumbersome, the effect is temporary and may cause unsatisfactory shape changes. Some woman using the system have gotten as much as a cup size increase, but the breast will revert to its smaller size if the treatment is discontinued.
More recently, some surgeons have been using fat grafting together with Brava to enlarge the breast.

Small change can be achieved

The BRAVA device can be used to stretch the skin in combination with fat grafting for a modest increase in breast size. The "sucking and pressing" stretches the skin and the fat transfer (your own fat removed from another area of your body and injected into your breasts) increases the volume. Most women want a bigger change than this method can provide and opt for implants. All of the options can be overwhelming and are best discussed in consultation with your plastic surgeon so that the answer can be tailored to your breasts and desired outcome.

Small change can be achieved

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The BRAVA device can be used to stretch the skin in combination with fat grafting for a modest increase in breast size. The "sucking and pressing" stretches the skin and the fat transfer (your own fat removed from another area of your body and injected into your breasts) increases the volume. Most women want a bigger change than this method can provide and opt for implants. All of the options can be overwhelming and are best discussed in consultation with your plastic surgeon so that the answer can be tailored to your breasts and desired outcome.

Sucking and pressing the breast for size increase

No.  No kind of manipulation of the breast will make them larger.  If you note it, its likely swelling and will go away.  Also no creams have been proven to work

Sucking and pressing the breast for size increase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
No.  No kind of manipulation of the breast will make them larger.  If you note it, its likely swelling and will go away.  Also no creams have been proven to work

AGRESSIVE BEHAVIOR

These activities my cause some temporary swelling but will not permanently increase breast size.

AGRESSIVE BEHAVIOR

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These activities my cause some temporary swelling but will not permanently increase breast size.

Breast Size Will Not Increase With Sucking or Pressing

These approaches to breast augmentation will prove disappointing.  The most reliable method to increase breast size is use of an implant.  Fat transfer generally achieves a limited augmentation and fat resorption after surgery is unpredictable and can yield asymmetric results down the road. 

Breast Size Will Not Increase With Sucking or Pressing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These approaches to breast augmentation will prove disappointing.  The most reliable method to increase breast size is use of an implant.  Fat transfer generally achieves a limited augmentation and fat resorption after surgery is unpredictable and can yield asymmetric results down the road. 

Non-surgical method to increase breast size

Hi Shilpafck,

Unfortunately sucking and pressing does not increase breast size permanently. There are some devices on the market that apply suction to the breast to enlarge the breast marginally. It could be an uncomfortable process to achieve a temporary result.

Cheers

Dr Eddie Cheng

Non-surgical method to increase breast size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi Shilpafck,

Unfortunately sucking and pressing does not increase breast size permanently. There are some devices on the market that apply suction to the breast to enlarge the breast marginally. It could be an uncomfortable process to achieve a temporary result.

Cheers

Dr Eddie Cheng

Increasing Breast Size

Thanks for your question regarding breast size.  No, sucking or pressing will not increase breast size.  Your best bet is to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss breast augmentation and/or fat transfer.  With new and advanced 24-hr recovery from breast augmentation you will be back to normal quickly and ready to return to work and activities of daily living. 

Wishing you all the best

Steven Camp MD 

Increasing Breast Size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question regarding breast size.  No, sucking or pressing will not increase breast size.  Your best bet is to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss breast augmentation and/or fat transfer.  With new and advanced 24-hr recovery from breast augmentation you will be back to normal quickly and ready to return to work and activities of daily living. 

Wishing you all the best

Steven Camp MD 

Increasing breast size

No, these methods do not increase breast size. Any increase that does occur from these techniques is due to temporary swelling and will not last. Consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss other options. 

Increasing breast size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, these methods do not increase breast size. Any increase that does occur from these techniques is due to temporary swelling and will not last. Consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss other options. 

Sucking and squeezing as a means to amend the breast

Sucking and squeezing as a means to augment the breast is not an appropriate method. Sucking will at a certain moment cause lactation of the breast gland which will increase the breast size  temporarily, however once you stop nursing the breast size will decrease again and the effect will be the opposite. As  means to  augment  the breast size I suggest implant of a silicone breast implant or fat transfer. Greetings from the beautiful island of Jamaica. 

Sucking and squeezing as a means to amend the breast

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sucking and squeezing as a means to augment the breast is not an appropriate method. Sucking will at a certain moment cause lactation of the breast gland which will increase the breast size  temporarily, however once you stop nursing the breast size will decrease again and the effect will be the opposite. As  means to  augment  the breast size I suggest implant of a silicone breast implant or fat transfer. Greetings from the beautiful island of Jamaica. 
