If you gain weight after Cool sculpting, can you look lumpy?

Since you have fewer fat cells, if you gain weight will it look lumpy? My dad made an analogy refering to cottage cheese. If you get small curdes, you have more curses so it looks smoother, but if you get large curdes you have less curdes, but they are bigger, so it looks lumpy. So what if I so happen to gain weight, will I look like cottage cheese?

Doctor Answers 6

CoolSculpting vs SculpSure and HI DEF 4D CONTOURING

Any weight gain after liposuction or non invasive contouring can look irregular if only small areas were treated before.  if full areas were treated it would look normal.  Best, Dr. emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

CoolSculpting and Gaining Weight

No, you will not normally look lumpy after CoolSculpting if you gain weight.  The remaining fat cells in the area you had the CoolSculpting treatment will compress.  So, when you gain weight, you will gain it in the remaining fat cells and/or other fat cells in your body.  It will be just like gaining weight without CoolSculpting.  That being said, with CoolSculpting and other fat reduction treatments, you want to be at a stable weight you can maintain to keep the results you get from the treatment.  You still need to maintain a healthy lifestyle after doing any type of cosmetic procedure.  

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Weight Gain After CoolSculpting; What Happens?

That is not what is normally seen.  When you gain weight after CoolSculpting or any fat reduction procedure the new fat you gain will be stored in other fat deposits in your body in a normal, smooth fashion.  CoolSculpting does not eliminate the need for healthy choice and weight maintenance.

Lumpy if gain weight after #CoolSculpting?

Dear laceylynnnn:  You will NOT look lumpy if you gain weight after CoolSculpting. If you gain weight, all of the fat cells in your body will get just a little bit bigger, but since you have 30 BILLION fat cells in your body, each one being only about  0.1 mm (0.004 inches) in diameter,  the larger size of the remaining fat cells will not be noticeable.  All the best,  Dr. Clark

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Gaining weight after fat loss procedures

With any type of fat loss device, liposuction, Coolsculpting, etc, there is a chance of lumpy appearance after gaining weight. The key is to not gain weight. Another thing to keep in mind is with fat grafting. Gaining weight will cause the areas of grafted fat to enlarge too. The fat behaves as where is was harvested from, not like the area it is placed. Removing excess fat grafting in the face is difficult.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Weight gain after Coolsculpting.

Thank you for your question. Fat distribution following weight gain depends upon age, genetic factors, hormones and environmental factors like diet and exercise. If an individual gains weight after Coolsculpting to a particular area, excess fat is more globally distributed rather than restricted to the treated area. Coolsculpting should be viewed as a body contouring technology which is most effective when complemented with stable weight and healthy life style.
